REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

2024-T3 vs 7075-T6: Alloy Pick by Stress Mode for Airframe Structural Parts

Table of Contents
  1. Composition, Density, and What Actually Drives the Behaviour
  2. Static Strength and Temperature Ceiling
  3. Fatigue, Damage Tolerance, and Why 2024 Still Owns Skins
  4. Corrosion, Tempers, and the Over-Aged 7075 Option
  5. Weldability, Machinability, and Manufacturing Path
  6. Decision Matrix: Pick by Stress Mode, Not by Marketing
  7. When Neither 2000 nor 7075 Is the Right Answer
2024-T3 vs 7075-T6: Alloy Pick by Stress Mode for Airframe Structural Parts

2024-T3 yields roughly 345 MPa with elongation of 10–18%, while 7075-T6 reaches about 503 MPa yield with only 7–11% elongation, and the 46% yield-strength gap is the single largest mechanical delta an aerospace buyer will see between the two dominant high-strength plate grades [S2].

The decision is not which alloy is "stronger" in absolute terms. Airframe procurement and design offices pick on a four-axis matrix: stress mode (tension vs compression), damage tolerance, corrosion/environment, and manufacturing path (machined, riveted, forged). A 7075 bracket in a tension-loaded lower wing skin, or a 2024-T3 skin in a compression-loaded spar cap, are both wrong calls, and the supporting property data for each failure mode is now well established across OEM and stockist references [S1][S2][S5].

Composition, Density, and What Actually Drives the Behaviour

2024 is an Al-Cu-Mg system with 3.8–4.9% Cu and 1.2–1.8% Mg; 7075 is an Al-Zn-Mg-Cu system with 5.1–6.1% Zn, 2.1–2.9% Mg, and 1.2–2.0% Cu, and that chemistry is the root cause of almost every downstream trade-off [S2]. Densities are close: 2024 at 2.78 g/cm³ and 7075 at 2.81 g/cm³, so specific-strength differences track the strength delta, not the mass delta [S1]. 2024's higher Cu drives CuAl₂ and S-phase (Al₂CuMg) precipitates, which give excellent fatigue crack growth resistance because crack-tip plasticity blunts propagation, but those same Cu-rich grain boundary particles make the bare alloy electrochemically active, which is why airframe skin is almost always Alclad 2024 (a roll-bonded 1100/1230 pure-Al layer) rather than bare sheet [S2]. 7075's Zn-Mg precipitates (MgZn₂) give the higher static strength, and the controlled Cr content of 0.18–0.28% provides some SCC resistance that 2024 essentially lacks [S2].

Static Strength and Temperature Ceiling

Room-temperature UTS for 7075-T6 sits at 572 MPa with yield 503 MPa, against 2024-T3 at UTS 483 MPa and yield 345 MPa, a 46% yield advantage that matters most on compression-dominated and fastener-loaded structures [S2][S5]. 7075 in T6 can exceed 590 MPa in certain tempers per stockist data, and 7075-T6 tensile is roughly comparable to medium-carbon steel on a strength basis while still being ~2.8 g/cm³ [S1]. On temperature, the comparison flips: 2024 retains strength above 125°C better than 7075 and is rated for service up to about 150°C, while 7075 is generally capped closer to 120°C, which is why 2000-series Al-Cu-Mg grades remain specified for higher-temperature skin and structural areas [S1][S3]. 6061-T6 at 290–310 MPa UTS and 100°C ceiling is a useful baseline showing both grades clearly out-strength it for primary structure [S1].

Fatigue, Damage Tolerance, and Why 2024 Still Owns Skins

2000 series aluminum alloy vs 7075 for aerospace structural parts - Fatigue, Damage Tolerance, and Why 2024 Still Owns Skins
2000 series aluminum alloy vs 7075 for aerospace structural parts - Fatigue, Damage Tolerance, and Why 2024 Still Owns Skins

7075-T6 has a higher endurance limit on smooth specimens, but 2024-T3 has superior fatigue crack growth resistance, meaning once a crack initiates, it grows more slowly under cyclic tension in 2024 than in 7075, and that is the metric that drives inspection-interval and damage-tolerance certification [S2]. For tension-dominated lower wing skins and fuselage skins, where a small undetected crack must be tolerated for a full inspection interval, 2024-T3 is the default for that reason alone, with roughly 90 years of in-service history on commercial fuselage since the DC-3 [S2][S5]. 7075-T6 in compression-dominated upper wing skins, bulkheads, spars, and landing gear components uses the higher static strength where slow crack growth under cyclic compression is less of a driver than peak load capacity [S2][S5]. For a deeper look at fatigue/damage-tolerance trade-offs in adjacent mechanical assemblies, see the comparison of 0.27 mm vs 0.35 mm NGO steel motor lamination trade-offs, which uses the same load-vs-cycle framing for a different component class.

Corrosion, Tempers, and the Over-Aged 7075 Option

Both 2024 and 7075 ship with "poor" bare corrosion ratings, and both should be protected: 2024 via Alclad or coatings, 7075 via anodizing or coatings plus temper selection [S1][S5]. Modern 7075 tempers T73 and T7351 trade roughly 10–15% of T6 tensile strength for a large jump in stress-corrosion-cracking resistance, and these over-aged tempers are the standard choice for thick-section forgings, naval airframes, and parts that sit in coastal, de-icing, or sustained-tensile environments [S4][S5]. 2024-T3, by contrast, is used in the T3 condition (natural aging after solution treatment and cold work) precisely because it carries lower SCC risk than T6-type 7xxx tempers while still delivering the fatigue behaviour that fuselage skins need [S5]. If the part is a thick 7075 forging in a corrosive flight environment, the procurement spec should call out T73 or T7351 explicitly and accept the strength debit; the wrong temper on a thick 7075 part is one of the few alloy-vs-temper combinations that can fail a stress-corrosion review on the ground.

Weldability, Machinability, and Manufacturing Path

2000 series aluminum alloy vs 7075 for aerospace structural parts - Weldability, Machinability, and Manufacturing Path
2000 series aluminum alloy vs 7075 for aerospace structural parts - Weldability, Machinability, and Manufacturing Path

Fusion welding is effectively off the table for both 2024 and 7075 in primary structure: the HAZ loses significant strength in 2024 because the Cu-rich chemistry cannot be re-precipitated cleanly, and 7075 has similar weldability limitations with additional cracking risk in the HAZ, so both are joined mechanically with rivets or Hi-Lite/Hi-Tite fasteners, not fusion welds [S1][S5]. 7075 in T6 is harder (about 150–160 HB vs 2024's ~120 HB) and machines more predictably with better chip behaviour, which is why shops cutting complex multi-axis brackets, hinge fittings, and thick plate prefer it for tight-tolerance CNC runs [S1][S4]. 2024 has better formability in the T3 condition and is the more forgiving grade for formed skin panels before Alclad is roll-bonded, and 6061-T6 remains the obvious fallback when the part must be welded (excellent weldability) but is not a primary-structure grade for commercial airframes [S1][S5]. For shops selecting machining equipment for 7075 production runs, the horizontal vs vertical balancing machines selection matrix covers a related geometry-driven decision logic that translates to bracket and forging stock.

Decision Matrix: Pick by Stress Mode, Not by Marketing

For a tension-dominated cyclic-loaded part (lower wing skin, fuselage skin, rib, bulkhead web), specify 2024-T3 Alclad to ASTM B209 or AMS 4037, expect UTS 469–483 MPa, yield 324–345 MPa, elongation 10–18%, max service ~150°C, and accept clad-side corrosion protection as part of the drawing [S1][S2][S5]. For a compression-dominated or peak-loaded part (upper wing skin, spar cap, bulkhead, landing gear fitting, military structural bracket), specify 7075-T6 to ASTM B209 or AMS-QQ-A-250/12, expect UTS 560–572 MPa, yield 480–503 MPa, and either confirm a controlled/corrosion-mitigated environment or drop to 7075-T73/T7351 with a 10–15% strength debit for SCC safety [S1][S4][S5]. 6061-T6 at 290–310 MPa UTS is the right call only for secondary brackets, interior fittings, and any welded subassembly where strength-to-weight is not the limiting factor [S1][S5]. Cost tracks strength: 2024 medium, 7075 high, 6061 low, so a 7075 buy on a part that does not need its 503 MPa yield is a direct material-cost penalty with no performance upside [S1].

When Neither 2000 nor 7075 Is the Right Answer

2000 series aluminum alloy vs 7075 for aerospace structural parts - When Neither 2000 nor 7075 Is the Right Answer
2000 series aluminum alloy vs 7075 for aerospace structural parts - When Neither 2000 nor 7075 Is the Right Answer

Neither 2024 nor 7075 should be specified for welded primary structure, for parts that must operate continuously above 150°C, or for marine-immersed components without a qualified protective system and temper selection; in those cases the path is a 6xxx-series weldable alloy, an Al-Cu-Li third-generation aerospace alloy, or a stainless/ titanium substitution, not a temper tweak on either of these two grades [S3][S5]. The other common miss is specifying bare 2024 instead of Alclad 2024 for an exterior skin: the bare grade saves a small amount on plate cost and loses the part inside one or two heavy maintenance intervals in a coastal or de-icing environment, so Alclad should be the default unless the corrosion system is a separate qualified coating [S2][S5]. Buyers comparing these two grades should also check the 2000-series family extensions (2224, 2324, 2424, 2524) for damage-tolerance-optimized fuselage sheet, and the 7000-series extensions (7475, 7050, 7150, 7055, 7085) for thicker-section or higher-strength forgings, before locking the spec to the base 2024 or 7075 designation [S3]. For background metallurgy on the broader aluminum alloy families used in aerospace and how they map to other product forms, the aluminum window and door and aluminum veneer panel encyclopedia pages cover architectural-grade trade-offs that bracket the aerospace discussion on corrosion versus formability.

Trackable next nodes: 2024-T3 Alclad price spread vs bare 2024-T3 in Q4 2026 stockist quotes, and any 7075-T73 vs 7075-T6 buy-to-fly ratio shift in landing-gear forgings as new defence contracts are released through 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Which aluminum alloy should be specified for a tension-dominated lower wing skin in a commercial airframe?

Specify 2024-T3 (or Alclad 2024-T3) for tension-dominated lower wing and fuselage skins. Its superior fatigue crack growth resistance — not its lower 345 MPa yield — is what drives the damage-tolerance and inspection-interval certification that tension-loaded skins require, with ~90 years of in-service use since the DC-3 [S2][S5].

What is the actual yield-strength gap between 7075-T6 and 2024-T3 at room temperature?

7075-T6 reaches about 503 MPa yield (UTS 572 MPa) versus 2024-T3 at about 345 MPa yield (UTS 483 MPa), a roughly 46% yield advantage that is the largest single mechanical delta between the two grades and matters most on compression-dominated and fastener-loaded structures [S2][S5].

Can either 2024 or 7075 be fusion-welded for primary aerospace structure?

No — fusion welding is effectively ruled out for both grades in primary structure. 2024 loses significant HAZ strength because Cu-rich precipitates cannot be cleanly re-precipitated, and 7075 shows similar HAZ strength loss plus added cracking risk; both are joined mechanically with rivets or Hi-Lite/Hi-Tite fasteners [S1][S5]. 6061-T6 is the fallback if the part must be welded, but it is not a primary-structure grade for commercial airframes [S1].

What 7075 temper should be specified for a thick-section forging in a corrosive flight environment?

Specify 7075-T73 or T7351 for thick-section forgings, naval airframes, or parts exposed to coastal, de-icing, or sustained-tensile environments. These over-aged tempers trade roughly 10–15% of T6 tensile strength for a large jump in stress-corrosion-cracking resistance, and the wrong temper on a thick 7075 part is one of the few alloy-vs-temper combinations that can fail an SCC review on the ground [S4][S5].

What is the maximum service temperature for 2024 versus 7075 aluminum alloys?

2024 retains strength above 125°C better than 7075 and is rated for service up to about 150°C, while 7075 is generally capped closer to 120°C — the reason 2000-series Al-Cu-Mg grades remain specified for higher-temperature skin and structural areas [S1][S3].

6 sources
  1. 2024 vs. 7075 Aluminum Plate:Differences and How to Choose (Jul 3, 2026)
  2. 2024 vs 7075 Aluminum: Aerospace Alloy Comparison for ...
  3. Which Aluminium Alloy Is Strongest
  4. Why 7075 Aluminum Remains a Top Choice for Aerospace ... (Dec 15, 2025)
  5. Aircraft Aluminum Alloy Grades Guide: 2024-T3, 7075-T6 ...
  6. Comparing Aluminum Alloys (Apr 30, 2025)

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI