317L (UNS S31703) outperforms 316L (UNS S31603) in chloride pitting resistance because it carries 3-4% molybdenum against 316L's 2-3% Mo, pushing PREN from roughly 25 to about 29.7 [S3].
That 1-1.5% Mo delta is the entire spec story: it shifts the critical pitting temperature (CPT) upward by tens of degrees at any given chloride level, and it is the reason plant engineers reach for 317L plate, pressure transmitter impulse lines, and flow meter bodies once service crosses the threshold where 316L starts to pit [S1][S3].
Chemistry, PREN, and Why Molybdenum Matters
PREN = %Cr + 3.3 × %Mo + 16 × %N, the empirical ranking used across the industry to compare pitting resistance of austenitic and duplex grades [S4]. ATI's published PREN for 317-type alloys sits at 29.7, versus roughly 25 for 316-type, a gap entirely driven by the molybdenum step from 2-3% to 3-4% Mo [S3]. Chromium, nickel, and the 0.03% max carbon of the "L" suffix are held essentially constant between the two grades, so carbon does not explain the difference; the 0.08% max carbon of the non-L 317 grade exists for higher-temperature strength but reintroduces sensitization risk during welding [S2][S3].
For fabricated assemblies like a decade resistance box housing or welded industrial valve bodies, the practical takeaway is that 317L costs more per kg but lets you skip a post-weld solution anneal that the non-L grade would otherwise demand to avoid intergranular corrosion [S2].
Critical Pitting Temperature vs Chloride Concentration
At 500 ppm chloride, 316 stainless exhibits a CPT of about 70°C (158°F), compared with roughly 40°C (104°F) for 304 at 300 ppm chloride [S4]. Published PREN data and the same Mo-driven shift imply 317L's CPT at 500 ppm chloride lands meaningfully above 70°C, the conservative working ceiling many plants still apply to 316L heat-exchanger tubing [S3][S4]. Pitting resistance falls as the logarithm of chloride concentration rises, so halving chloride roughly doubles the safe temperature window, but the Mo advantage of 317L holds across the curve [S5].
Crevice corrosion is the more punishing mode: for 316, the critical crevice corrosion temperature (CCCT) is below the pitting CPT and has been measured as low as about -2°C (28°F) under deposits and gasketed joints [S4]. For insulation resistance tester cabinets and similar gasketed enclosures in coastal or chemical plants, 317L's higher Mo pushes the CCCT up by a similar margin to the CPT shift, which is the more relevant metric once you have flanges, O-rings, or tube-to-tubesheet crevices in the assembly [S1][S4].
Side-by-Side Selection Criteria: 316L vs 317L

Four criteria drive the 316L-vs-317L call on a real spec sheet: (1) Molybdenum content, 2-3% for 316L versus 3-4% for 317L, the single biggest factor [S3]. (2) PREN, about 25 versus 29.7, the ranking number a corrosion engineer will quote in the review meeting [S3][S4]. (3) Weldability and carbon, both are "L" grades capped at 0.03% C for as-welded service without intergranular attack, so 317L wins on fabrication cost over the non-L 317 [S2]. (4) Cost and availability, 317L plate is a stocked item at specialist service centers in thicknesses from 3/16" (4.8 mm) through 4" (101.6 mm) but is not a general-shelf grade, so lead time runs longer than 316L [S2].
Quoting Sandmeyer Steel's published guidance directly: "The high levels of these elements assure the alloy has superior chloride pitting and general corrosion resistance to the conventional 304/304L and 316/316L grades" [S2]. One caveat ATI flags: 317L "alloys that contain molybdenum generally do not perform as well" in strongly oxidizing acids such as nitric acid, so if your service is oxidizer-rich rather than chloride-rich, neither 316L nor 317L is the right call [S2].
Where 317L Earns Its Premium, and Where It Does Not
Specify 317L when the service is sustained exposure to chlorides, halide brines, sour (sulfurous) process streams, or pulp-and-paper liquors, the named strong suits of the grade [S2]. Standard applications on a 317L spec sheet include flue-gas desulfurization (FGD) ductwork and absorbers, chemical and petrochemical reactors, petroleum refining overhead systems, power-generation condensers, and pharmaceutical/food processing where hot organic acids meet trace chlorides [S2]. Tube-and-shell heat exchangers running brackish cooling water above 50-60°C are the classic 316L-to-317L upgrade trigger, because 316L's SCC threshold at 500 ppm chloride is only about 55°C and 304/316 SCC threshold is 50°C at >100 ppm chloride [S4].
Skip 317L when the service is purely atmospheric, low-chloride, or low-temperature: 304L and 316L are over-specified enough already, and the cost step is not justified. Skip it for nitric, strong oxidizers, or concentrated sulfuric acid at high temperature, where higher-Mo or higher-Ni alloys (e.g., 317LXN with 4-5% Mo and 0.1-0.2% N, AL-6XN with 6-7% Mo) or non-ferrous options move ahead of 317L on the RTD PT100 sheath and pressure transmitter wetted-parts menu [S3]. For welded assemblies that will not be solution-annealed, 317L is also preferable to standard 317 (S31700) because its 0.03% C cap avoids chromium-carbide sensitization in the heat-affected zone [S2].
Failure Modes the Spec Has to Cover

Three chloride-driven failure modes can hit a 316L or 317L part, and the spec writer has to call each one out: pitting (covered by CPT and PREN), stress corrosion cracking (SCC threshold around 50-55°C at 500 ppm chloride for both 304 and 316, with no real SCC advantage from upgrading to 316L over 304), and crevice corrosion (CCCT, the lowest of the three limits) [S4]. Cold-work residual stress from bending or welding, plus operating tensile load, will drop the SCC threshold further, and pits themselves act as stress risers that can nucleate cracking, a documented failure path in heat-exchanger tube bundles [S4].
Mitigations layered on top of the 316L-to-317L upgrade: keep surface deposits below design fouling factors (chlorides concentrate under calcium carbonate scale because it has inverse solubility and preferentially plates hot surfaces), specify smooth tube finishes where possible, and avoid stagnant dead legs in piping that feeds a flow meter or RTD PT100 thermowell [S4].
Standards, Documentation, and Sourcing
317L plate and sheet are produced to ASTM A240 and ASME SA-240, the same dual-certification path used for 316L, with material identified as UNS S31703 and Werkstoff Nr. 1.4438 [S2]. For projects that demand a European pressure-equipment pedigree, EN 10028-7 and AD 2000 Merkblatt are the parallel references, though these were not in the research set and should be confirmed against the project specification. Plate inventory in 2026 runs 3/16" (4.8 mm) through 4" (101.6 mm) thickness, typical lengths 240-252" (about 6.1-6.4 m) with select grades available above 300" (7.6 m), and standard widths of 60", 72", 79", 96", and 120" [S2].
Two trackable signals to watch into Q4 2026: the alloy surcharge spread between 316L and 317L on the Nickel Institute / Outokumpu / ATI monthly surcharge sheets, which sets the real cost delta on a finished-part basis, and any FGD retrofit awards in coal-fired generation that pull 317L plate volumes, since FGD absorber rebuilds are the single largest demand pulse for the grade [S2]. For a side-by-side on the cheaper 304/316 scrap economics that drive that surcharge, see the 304 vs 316 stainless scrap price snapshot; for oxidation-ceiling comparisons on heat-resistant grades, the 310S vs 309S stainless selection guide covers the next step up the temperature ladder.