REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

Alumina Ceramic Density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm³: Purity-Driven Spec Map

Table of Contents
  1. What 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm³ Actually Tells You
  2. Density by Purity: A Working Spec Table
  3. Selection Criteria: Which Density to Specify
  4. Use-Case Recommendations
  5. Measurement and Definition Pitfalls
  6. Limitations and What the Density Number Cannot Tell You
  7. Sourcing and Standards Anchors
Alumina Ceramic Density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm³: Purity-Driven Spec Map

The density gap between a 3.6 g/cm³ and a 3.9 g/cm³ alumina ceramic part is rarely a measurement artefact; it is a fingerprint of purity, porosity and forming method, with theoretical alpha-Al₂O₃ fixed at 3.987 g/cm³ [S1][S3].

Commercial alumina substrates cluster between 3.6 and 3.95 g/cm³ depending on Al₂O₃ content and sintering practice, while the underlying alpha-alumina crystal sits at 3.987 g/cm³ (about 0.144 lb/in³) [S1][S3]. Any alumina grade sold as 3.6 g/cm³ is telling you about its glassy secondary phase and residual porosity, not about the Al₂O₃ molecule itself. For background on the wider alumina ceramic family and how it sits next to other oxides, the reference page is the natural starting point.

What 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm³ Actually Tells You

A finished alumina part measured at 3.6 g/cm³ corresponds to a relative density near 90% against the 3.987 g/cm³ theoretical figure, while 3.9 g/cm³ lines up with roughly 98% [S1][S5]. That 8-point swing in relative density is the same 0.3 g/cm³ you see on the bulk scale, and it maps almost one-to-one onto porosity: 7-10% open plus closed porosity in a 3.6 g/cm³ part versus 2-3% in a 3.9 g/cm³ part [S5]. Sintering aids (MgO, SiO₂, CaO) and any secondary spinel or mullite phase pull the lattice average down, so lower purity grades physically cannot reach 3.9 g/cm³ without an unusual hot-press or HIP route [S1][S9]. The 3.6-3.9 g/cm³ gap is therefore not a tolerance band on one material; it is two different microstructures on the same Al₂O₃ backbone.

Density by Purity: A Working Spec Table

Published commercial data line up within tight bands once you separate forming method from chemistry. The table below consolidates the values most often quoted on supplier datasheets [S1][S3][S5][S7][S8]:

85% Al₂O₃, bulk density about 3.40 g/cm³ (relative density ~85%) [S5]. 94% Al₂O₃, about 3.70 g/cm³ [S1]. 95% Al₂O₃, 3.7 g/cm³ (white or pink body, water absorption near 0) [S3][S7]. 96% Al₂O₃, 3.72 g/cm³ (~93% relative) [S1][S5]. 97% Al₂O₃, 3.75 g/cm³ [S3]. 99% Al₂O₃, 3.8-3.9 g/cm³ depending on forming [S3][S7]. 99.5% Al₂O₃, 3.90 g/cm³ (~98% relative) [S1][S3][S5]. 99.7% Al₂O₃, 3.94 g/cm³ [S3]. 99.9% Al₂O₃, 3.95 g/cm³ (~99% relative) [S3][S5]. Sapphire / single-crystal Al₂O₃, 3.97-3.99 g/cm³, near theoretical, and not interchangeable with polycrystalline substrates [S1]. The practical takeaway: 3.6 g/cm³ on a data sheet means you are below 96% Al₂O₃ or the part was deliberately underfired; 3.9 g/cm³ means you are at 99% or above with a dense, low-porosity body.

Selection Criteria: Which Density to Specify

alumina ceramic density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm3 by purity - Selection Criteria: Which Density to Specify
alumina ceramic density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm3 by purity - Selection Criteria: Which Density to Specify

Three decision variables drive the choice between a 3.6 and a 3.9 g/cm³ alumina grade: electrical requirements, mechanical/thermal loading, and chemistry compatibility [S1][S3][S8].

Electrical: thick-film and general PCB substrates centre on 96% alumina at 3.70-3.75 g/cm³, where the small glassy phase is what lets the metallisation bond. Demanding dielectric or high-insulation-resistance work usually jumps to 99.5% (3.90 g/cm³) for lower loss and tighter tolerance. Mechanical and thermal: higher density correlates with higher compressive strength (around 2,000 MPa for a 3.75 g/cm³ grade, climbing past 3,500 MPa near 3.98 g/cm³) and tighter grain structure, which also reduces wear [S4]. Chemical and purity: 99.5% and above run under 0.1% porosity, supporting clean-room, medical and semiconductor uses; 95% (3.7 g/cm³) is the cost-effective workhorse for wear liners, insulating rings and general structural pieces [S3]. For broader industrial ceramic context, alumina's density advantage versus steel (about 7.85 g/cm³) is roughly a 2:1 mass saving at the same volume, which is why the 3.6-3.9 g/cm³ window is so often quoted in aerospace and rotating equipment [S3][S5].

Use-Case Recommendations

For a 3.6 g/cm³ part, the realistic fit is general technical ceramic duty: wear plates, pump seals, insulating bushings, threaded spacers and metal-replacement structural pieces where the 95-96% Al₂O₃ body is enough and cost per kg matters more than the last few percent of porosity [S1][S3][S7].

For a 3.9 g/cm³ part, target it where the dense microstructure pays back: high-purity insulators, protection tubes, semiconductor handling fixtures, medical-device components, and any high-humidity or vacuum application where open porosity would be a contamination source [S3][S8]. A protection tube or insulator datasheet that quotes 3.65-3.9 g/cm³ for a 99-99.5% grade is implicitly telling the buyer to expect forming-method sensitivity: dry-pressed parts sit at the low end, isostatically pressed or extruded bodies at the high end [S8]. Where the question is dielectric behaviour specifically, the 96% vs 99.5% trade-off is laid out in 96% vs 99.5% alumina dielectric strength spec comparison, which complements this density discussion.

Measurement and Definition Pitfalls

alumina ceramic density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm3 by purity - Measurement and Definition Pitfalls
alumina ceramic density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm3 by purity - Measurement and Definition Pitfalls

Engineers get burned when one number is quoted in three different units of meaning. Three definitions to keep separate on every alumina certificate of analysis [S1][S5]:

Theoretical density 3.987 g/cm³ for alpha-Al₂O₃, fixed by the crystal structure, useful only for relative-density maths. Bulk density is mass divided by the part's external envelope including all open and closed pores; this is what a substrate mass calculation or incoming inspection should use. Apparent solid density excludes open porosity, sits between theoretical and bulk, and is reported under a defined liquid-displacement method such as ASTM C373 or the Archimedes water-absorption test. The Archimedes route, using dry, saturated and suspended mass, is the most common way to back out both bulk density and apparent porosity on a fired part [S5]. Relative density, bulk divided by theoretical as a percentage, is the better predictor of strength and wear than the absolute bulk number, and it is what most quality clauses should reference [S5]. Gamma-alumina and activated alumina are porous, high-surface-area materials whose particle or powder density figures must not be substituted for a dense alpha-alumina ceramic [S1].

Limitations and What the Density Number Cannot Tell You

Density alone is a coarse filter. Two parts both reading 3.90 g/cm³ can have very different grain size, fracture toughness and dielectric loss if the secondary phase distribution is not the same [S1][S3].

Higher density usually means higher compressive and tensile strength, but it also means harder sintering, longer firing cycles and higher piece-price, so 3.95 g/cm³ is not automatically the right target for every drawing [S3]. For 95-97% grades, the small additional glassy phase actually helps thick-film metallisation bond to the substrate, which is why 96% alumina remains the PCB-substrate default even though 99.5% is denser [S1]. Purity above 99.5% keeps shrinking the gains: 99.5% to 99.7% to 99.9% adds only about 0.04-0.05 g/cm³ while raising cost and machining difficulty, so 3.9 vs 3.94 vs 3.95 g/cm³ is a meaningful material decision, not a noise-level spec [S3]. As one supplier table puts it, the 99% and above grades deliver "a nearly fully dense structure (porosity under 0.1%), ultra-high surface finish, suitability for precision machining, and low dielectric loss" [S3].

Sourcing and Standards Anchors

alumina ceramic density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm3 by purity - Sourcing and Standards Anchors
alumina ceramic density 3.6 vs 3.9 g/cm3 by purity - Sourcing and Standards Anchors

Most published alumina density values are quoted against ISO/ASTM bulk-density methods rather than a single international standard for the Al₂O₃ chemistry itself, so the practical anchor is the supplier datasheet and the test method on the certificate [S1][S5].

For PCB work, the consensus reading across suppliers is about 3.70-3.75 g/cm³ for many 94-96% alumina grades and about 3.85-3.92 g/cm³ for high-purity grades, with CoorsTek and KYOCERA material data showing the same grade-dependent pattern; differences between suppliers are normal because material codes are complete formulations, not just Al₂O₃ content [S1]. For comparison ceramics in the same family, the zirconia ceramic page shows how a different oxide system pushes bulk density into the 5.7-6.1 g/cm³ range, which is the reference point engineers use when alumina at 3.6-3.9 g/cm³ is too light for the inertial or shielding requirement.

Two trackable signals to watch on incoming material: insist on relative density reported as a percentage, not just bulk density, because that single number exposes porosity without you having to back it out from the chemistry [S5]; and require the Archimedes method to be named explicitly on the CoA, since a 3.85 g/cm³ number measured by geometry versus one measured by water displacement can differ by 1-2% on a porous 95% body.

Frequently asked questions

What Al₂O₃ purity level corresponds to a 3.9 g/cm³ alumina ceramic density?

A measured bulk density of 3.9 g/cm³ lines up with roughly 98% relative density against the 3.987 g/cm³ theoretical alpha-Al₂O₃ figure, and is typical of 99.5% Al₂O₃ grades. 99.7% reaches about 3.94 g/cm³ and 99.9% about 3.95 g/cm³, while sapphire single crystal sits at 3.97-3.99 g/cm³.

Does a 3.6 g/cm³ alumina part mean the material is only 90% dense?

Yes. A finished alumina part at 3.6 g/cm³ corresponds to roughly 90% relative density versus the 3.987 g/cm³ theoretical value, with about 7-10% open plus closed porosity. That level usually indicates a sub-96% Al₂O₃ body or deliberate underfiring, not a measurement artefact.

Which alumina grade should be specified for thick-film and general PCB substrates?

Thick-film and general PCB substrates centre on 96% alumina at 3.70-3.75 g/cm³, where the small glassy secondary phase is what lets the metallisation bond. Demanding dielectric or high-insulation-resistance work usually steps up to 99.5% (3.90 g/cm³) for lower loss and tighter tolerance.

What density test method is used to verify alumina ceramic density on a certificate of analysis?

The Archimedes water-displacement method, run under ASTM C373, is the standard route, using dry, saturated and suspended mass to back out both bulk density and apparent porosity on a fired part. Bulk density uses the part's external envelope including all open and closed pores, while apparent solid density excludes open porosity.

9 sources
  1. Alumina Density: Values, Grades and Ceramic PCB ...
  2. Alumina Ceramic: Common Types and Specifications (Apr 22, 2026)
  3. Alumina Density Explained: Properties, Grades, and ... (Jan 16, 2026)
  4. Alumina - Properties and Industrial Applications
  5. Density of Ceramics: Full Chart + What Density Predicts (Nov 26, 2025)
  6. Alumina Ceramics Explained: Key Benefits, Limitations & ... (Nov 28, 2025)
  7. Alumina Ceramic, why is 95% alumina and 99% alumina in ... (May 15, 2025)
  8. Alumina Density and Properties by Purity (6 days ago)
  9. Alumina Ceramic: Advanced Material Properties, ... (Apr 14, 2026)

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI