Routine per-injection pricing on a gas chromatograph runs $6 on a basic Shimadzu GC 2010 with FID, $15 on a single-quadrupole GC-MS, and $57 on an Orbitrap GC-MS at the same university rate schedule [S5]. Outsourced GC-MS sample packages for pharma and environmental work cluster between $150 and $800 per sample, with the spread driven by matrix complexity and regulatory reporting depth [S4].
Capital cost is the second axis. New GC systems price from $30,000 to $50,000, GC-MS configurations $100,000 to $500,000, and entry-level benchtop GC-MS skids $40,000 to $75,000, while a 60-month lease on a mid-range instrument averages $338 per month [S1][S2][S3][S4]. A per-sample number means very little without the analyst hour, consumable, and amortized instrument cost sitting underneath it.
Per-Injection Rate Schedule From a University Core Lab
SUNY ESF's Analytical and Technical Service (A&TS) lab publishes a per-injection rate schedule effective 7/1/2025, and the table is the cleanest public breakdown of single-sample cost across instrument tiers [S5]. A Shimadzu GC 2010 with FID bills $6 per injection internally and $8 externally; the Shimadzu GC2014 greenhouse gas analyzer runs $9 internal / $12 external; a Thermo ISQ 7000 single-quad GC-MS with purge-and-trap bills $15 internal / $20 external; a PerkinElmer Clarus SQ GC-MS matches at $15 / $20; a Thermo TSQ 9000 triple-quadrupole GC-MS/MS bills $50 / $67; and a Thermo Exactive Orbitrap GC-MS tops the table at $57 internal / $77 external per injection [S5].
Analyst time is billed separately at $40 per hour internally and $55 per hour externally, applied to method development, sample prep, data processing, spectral interpretation, and reporting [S5]. The published notice that the lab is unavailable as of August 1, 2026 due to staffing shortages is a signal that operator labor, not instrument depreciation, is the binding constraint on throughput right now [S5].
Outsourced GC-MS Sample Pricing in Pharma and Environmental
Outsourced GC-MS testing in the contract-research market runs $150 to $800 per sample for routine work, with the upper end of the band hit by pharmaceutical impurity profiling, residual solvent testing under ICH Q3C reporting, and complex environmental matrices that demand method validation and full audit-trail reporting [S4]. ResolveMass and similar CROs price per sample rather than per injection, so the per-sample number already bundles consumables, instrument time, analyst hours, and a report deliverable [S4].
For organizations weighing build-versus-buy, the in-house capital hurdle is $100,000 to $500,000 per GC-MS instrument, plus gas supplies, calibration standards, laboratory buildout, HVAC, and safety infrastructure, with annual service contracts and consumables on top [S4]. When testing volume is below the break-even point, which most CROs estimate at the low-thousands of samples per year, the per-sample outsourced cost typically undercuts the fully loaded in-house per-sample cost once labor and depreciation are amortized [S4].
Instrument Capital Cost Behind the Per-Sample Number

Entry-level benchtop GC-MS skids from Agilent, Shimadzu, and PerkinElmer list at $40,000 to $75,000, mid-range quadrupole workhorses at $80,000 to $150,000, and high-end QTOF or regulated-environment systems at $150,000 to $300,000-plus [S1]. A dedicated GC alone (no MS) starts around $30,000 to $50,000 new, and refurbished Agilent 7890 chassis have traded around $13,000 to $14,000 in the secondary market, which is the reason a gas chromatograph purchase order often gets compared to a lease quote on the same line item [S1][S3].
The lease market gives a parallel read on capital cost: a 60-month lease averages $338 per month across the GC inventory on KWIPPED, with a new Agilent 7890A paired with a 5975C MSD at $689 per month and a refurbished Agilent 6890 with FID at $122 per month [S2]. A 6890N with single FID and electronic pneumatic control lists at $413 per month, useful as a sanity check on the $30,000 to $50,000 new-instrument range [S2].
Cost Drivers That Move the Per-Sample Number
Four cost drivers decide whether your per-sample number lands near $6 or near $800: detector tier, sample introduction, consumables, and analyst involvement. Detector tier is the single largest swing factor, a single quadrupole versus a triple quadrupole versus an Orbitrap moves the per-injection fee from $15 to $50 to $57 at the same facility [S1][S5]. Sample introduction matters because headspace, purge-and-trap, or thermal desorption add autosampler modules and longer cycle times, raising both capital and throughput cost [S1].
Consumables are the silent multiplier: GC columns, septa, liners, vials, solvents, and carrier gas (helium, hydrogen, or nitrogen depending on method) all wear out on a per-injection cadence, and the per-injection line item on a university rate schedule is designed in part to recover column replacement, gas, and reference-standard consumption [S5]. Analyst involvement is the variable most often missed in a per-sample quote, and method development plus data interpretation can double the effective per-sample cost on a regulated or non-routine run [S4][S5].
In-House Versus Outsourced Cost Comparison

The decision matrix on a $150 to $800 per-sample outsourced rate against a fully loaded in-house rate reduces to three questions: annual sample volume, regulatory reporting depth, and available operator headcount. At low volume with regulated reporting, outsourcing wins on cost and on access to validated methods [S4]. At high steady volume with non-routine methods, in-house wins once the instrument is depreciated and the operator is salaried rather than billed hourly [S4].
For total cost of ownership, model the instrument at a 5 to 10-year depreciation, add a 10 to 15 percent annual service contract, layer consumables at roughly 5 to 10 percent of capital per year, and add a full-time analyst at the loaded rate; that number divided by annual sample count is your in-house per-sample floor, and the outsourced quote is competitive when it falls below that floor [S4]. The gas analyzer and gas detection ecosystems in continuous-emission monitoring use a similar TCO model, and the same depreciation-plus-consumables framework applies when comparing a permanent online analyzer against periodic lab GC runs on grab samples.
Who Per-Sample Pricing Is For, and Where It Breaks
Per-injection rate schedules work for cost modeling on a gas chromatograph workload that already has a validated method and a trained operator, because the line items are predictable and the analyst-hour risk is bounded [S5]. They break when the sample requires method development, non-routine sample prep, or regulated reporting, because the per-injection line item does not capture the analyst-hour escalation that drives the real cost on those jobs [S4][S5].
Outsourced per-sample pricing works for low-volume regulated work where the CRO has already amortized the instrument and trained the analyst, and the buyer is paying for turnkey compliance rather than for a single injection [S4]. It breaks at high steady volume, where the per-sample premium over fully loaded in-house cost compounds, and at turnaround-critical work, where queue time at the CRO becomes the real cost driver [S4].
Two signals to watch over the next quarter: helium carrier-gas pricing and contract-lab capacity. Helium supply tightness historically pushes operators to hydrogen or nitrogen carrier methods, which changes column selection and per-injection consumable cost in ways the published rate schedules do not yet reflect. Contract-lab capacity, with one university core already offline as of August 1, 2026 due to staffing shortages, is the near-term bottleneck that will move outsourced per-sample quotes first [S5].
Background reading: How many pixels per tolerance band in machine vision measurement.