REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

Thermal Conductive Adhesive Grades for Heat Sink Bonding: 2026 Spec Field Notes

Table of Contents
  1. Grade Map: Epoxy, Silicone, Urethane, Polysulfide
  2. Selection Criteria Engineers Actually Use
  3. Comparison Table: Chemistry vs Decision Criteria
  4. Bond-Line Thickness and Interface Thermal Resistance
  5. Application Fit: Where Each Grade Earns Its Place
  6. Failure Modes and Spec Traps
  7. Sourcing and Specification Workflow
Thermal Conductive Adhesive Grades for Heat Sink Bonding: 2026 Spec Field Notes

Thermally conductive adhesives for heat sink bonding typically span 0.8 to 5.0 W/m·K, with filler chemistry (alumina, boron nitride, aluminum nitride, silver) driving both conductivity and viscosity [S4]. Silicone-based systems formulated for 2.5D/3D advanced packaging have been measured at over 1.80 W·m⁻¹·K⁻¹, with thermal decomposition above 400 °C and thermal resistance below 12.0 °C·cm²·W⁻¹ [S1].

Bond-line thickness dominates effective conductivity: a 0.15 W/m·K adhesive in a 0.3 mm bond line creates roughly 15× the thermal resistance of a 2.0 W/m·K material at the same geometry [S7]. Specifying a high-k adhesive is therefore necessary but not sufficient; dispense control, cure profile, and substrate surface energy usually decide whether the joint actually pulls heat out of the die. For more on how the bond line and rheology interact in real assemblies, see the industrial adhesive selection notes.

Grade Map: Epoxy, Silicone, Urethane, Polysulfide

The four dominant chemistry families for heat-sink bonding split by hardness, rework, and thermal performance [S3][S5]. Two-part and one-part epoxies deliver the highest structural bond strength and tight bond-line control but cure rigid, which raises stress on CTE-mismatched parts and prevents rework; their thermal conductivity window sits in the 0.8 to 5.0 W/m·K band depending on filler load [S4]. Silicone systems (often one-part addition-cure) trade hardness for compliance, with reported values above 1.80 W·m⁻¹·K⁻¹ and CTE below 160 ppm·°C⁻¹, surviving 1000 thermal cycles and 1000 h thermal aging in published stress tests [S1].

Urethanes occupy the reworkable middle ground: Appli-Thane 7300, a soft, flexible urethane from Appli-Tec, is formulated to accommodate high CTE mismatch and allow component removal without substrate damage, in contrast to cured epoxies which damage the pad when pried off [S5]. Polysulfides and modified epoxies round out the menu for chemical-resistance and aerospace fuel-skin bonding where silicone outgassing rules them out. For designers chasing the heat-treatment-furnace tolerance band for adjacent process tooling, silicone's >400 °C decomposition ceiling matters more than headline k-value [S1].

Selection Criteria Engineers Actually Use

Five parameters decide the grade on most datasheets: thermal conductivity (W/m·K), bond-line thickness (mm), glass transition temperature (Tg), CTE (ppm·°C⁻¹), and lap-shear strength (MPa) [S5]. On the high-k side, advanced-packaging silicones must hold shear above 5.00 MPa and a tensile modulus below 100 MPa after unbiased HAST for 384 h, 1000 thermal cycles, and 1000 h thermal aging; the published formulation cleared all three with conductivity still above 1.70 W·m⁻¹·K⁻¹ [S1].

Operating temperature window is equally non-negotiable. Master Bond's heat-sink attachment line, for example, is positioned as solvent-free systems with elevated thermal conductivity for structural bonding plus heat transfer in power electronics [S2]. Filler choice swings both conductivity and electrical behaviour: alumina (Al₂O₃) and boron nitride (BN) keep the joint electrically insulating, aluminum nitride (AlN) lifts conductivity further with similar insulation, and silver flake is reserved for applications that also need an electrically conductive path, at a material cost roughly an order of magnitude higher than ceramic fillers [S4]. For a derating view of how lap-shear strength falls with temperature, the adhesive tensile shear vs temperature curve guide lays out the methodology cleanly.

Comparison Table: Chemistry vs Decision Criteria

adhesive thermal conductivity grade for heat sink bonding - Comparison Table: Chemistry vs Decision Criteria
adhesive thermal conductivity grade for heat sink bonding - Comparison Table: Chemistry vs Decision Criteria

Decision criteria mapped across the four common chemistry families, drawn from supplier and academic data: two-part epoxy, one-part silicone, urethane (Appli-Thane 7300 example), and thermal grease/pad as the non-adhesive baseline. Conductivity band for filled epoxies is 0.8 to 5.0 W/m·K; silicone is reported above 1.80 W·m⁻¹·K⁻¹ [S1][S4]. Epoxy lap-shear is high (structural grade) and rework is poor; silicone shear exceeds 5.00 MPa with low modulus below 100 MPa and remains reworkable in some formulations; urethane shear is moderate with explicit rework and CTE-mismatch tolerance; thermal grease has the lowest interface thermal resistance but no mechanical bond and bleeds under thermal cycling [S5][S7].

Outgassing and cure format further narrow the choice. One-part silicones addition-cure without by-products and tolerate vacuum or optical assemblies, while two-part epoxies need mix-ratio metering and usually a thermal cure step; urethane systems such as Appli-Thane 7300 are formulated for automated dispensing with a long work life [S5]. For pot-life and working-time buckets of two-part systems, the two-part epoxy pot life reference gives a complementary view of the cure-side constraints that often gate the conductivity selection.

Bond-Line Thickness and Interface Thermal Resistance

Interface thermal resistance (ITR) is where most k-value gains are lost in production. A flowing adhesive wets both substrates and displaces the microscopic air gaps that a flat thermal pad leaves behind, which is why a 1.5 W/m·K adhesive can outperform a 3.0 W/m·K pad on a rough die surface [S5]. Published arithmetic shows the penalty: a 0.15 W/m·K material in a 0.3 mm bond line gives roughly 15× the thermal resistance of a 2.0 W/m·K material at the same geometry, and the gap widens as bond-line thickness grows [S7].

Two practical levers follow. First, hold the bond line as thin as the dispense process allows, typically 0.05 to 0.15 mm for stencil-printed patterns, and use spacers or bond-line control beads for larger gaps. Second, match adhesive rheology to the topography: a high-viscosity filled epoxy will not wet a bare silicon backside, while a medium-viscosity vinyl-silicone system with micron-scale alumina filler does, and that wetting is what produces the sub-12.0 °C·cm²·W⁻¹ resistance figures cited in advanced-packaging studies [S1].

Application Fit: Where Each Grade Earns Its Place

adhesive thermal conductivity grade for heat sink bonding - Application Fit: Where Each Grade Earns Its Place
adhesive thermal conductivity grade for heat sink bonding - Application Fit: Where Each Grade Earns Its Place

Heat-sink bonding for power semiconductors, LED arrays, and EV inverters usually lands on filled epoxy or silicone depending on rework strategy. Epoxy is the default when the heat sink is permanent, the die is small, and the process line wants fast cure at moderate temperature; silicone wins when the die-to-heatsink CTE gap is large, the operating temperature swings widely, or the joint must survive thousands of thermal cycles without cracking the lid [S1][S3]. Appli-Thane 7300-style urethanes are the go-to when engineering wants thermal-pad-like compliance plus a real structural bond, and rework is part of the field-service plan [S5].

Adjacent uses pull different grades. Thermal interface films and pre-cut pads suit automated pick-and-place where overflow would kill neighbouring traces; thermal grease is reserved for bench rework and high-wattage CPU/GPU mounts where pump-out and re-application every few years is accepted [S3]. For environments where the assembly also has to behave as a thermal monitor, pairing the bonded stack with a heat detector or a thermal imager closes the loop on the actual joint performance in service, rather than trusting the datasheet number.

Failure Modes and Spec Traps

Three failure modes dominate field returns. CTE mismatch cracking: a rigid high-k epoxy on a large copper or aluminium heat sink over a silicon die will shear the die or the dielectric under thermal cycling, regardless of how high the headline conductivity reads; silicone or urethane with sub-160 ppm·°C⁻¹ CTE and modulus below 100 MPa absorbs that strain [S1]. Pump-out and dry-out: thermal grease and low-viscosity silicones migrate out of the bond line at temperature, leaving an air gap that is the actual failure mechanism, not the bulk k-value [S3].

Filler settlement and cure stress: heavily filled epoxies (>4 W/m·K) can settle in storage, producing inconsistent bond-line conductivity from one production lot to the next; pre-mixed, pre-catalysed 100%-solids systems are formulated to suppress this, with chemical resistance and elevated-temperature stability as side benefits [S9]. A subtler trap is unit confusion: a typical unfilled epoxy sits around 0.0026 cal/cm/sec/°C in older datasheets, which is roughly 1.1 W/m·K, and that is the baseline number the filled grades must beat, not a 0.15 W/m·K commodity epoxy [S6].

Sourcing and Specification Workflow

adhesive thermal conductivity grade for heat sink bonding - Sourcing and Specification Workflow
adhesive thermal conductivity grade for heat sink bonding - Sourcing and Specification Workflow

For a 2026 build, the workable spec is: state required k (W/m·K), bond-line thickness window, Tg, operating temperature range, CTE of both substrates, target lap-shear at room and at maximum operating temperature, and the rework policy (permanent vs field-serviceable). Validate against the published reliability battery (uHAST, thermal cycle, thermal aging) on the grade's datasheet, and demand post-aged k and shear numbers, not just the as-cured values, because the as-cured-to-aged delta is where silicone and urethane differentiate themselves from rigid epoxies [S1][S4][S5].

Trackable signals to watch: suppliers extending one-part silicone k above 2.0 W/m·K with sub-12 °C·cm²·W⁻¹ thermal resistance, and urethane reworkable grades closing the k-gap on epoxy without sacrificing lap-shear; both are moving into the power-electronics and EV inverter datasheets published through 2025-2026 [S1][S2][S4]. For complementary thermal-process reading, the plate heat exchanger material and conductivity reference and the conductivity meter selection guide round out the thermal-side context for engineers cross-specifying bonded heat-sink assemblies and adjacent process heat-transfer hardware.

Frequently asked questions

What thermal conductivity range should be specified for heat sink bonding adhesives in 2026?

Thermally conductive adhesives for heat sink bonding typically span 0.8 to 5.0 W/m·K, with silicone-based systems formulated for 2.5D/3D advanced packaging now reported above 1.80 W·m⁻¹·K⁻¹. Headline k-value alone is insufficient; bond-line thickness and wetting usually dominate real-world joint performance.

Which adhesive chemistry family offers the best reworkability for high CTE-mismatch heat sink joints?

Urethane systems such as Appli-Thane 7300 from Appli-Tec are formulated for high CTE mismatch and allow component removal without substrate damage. This contrasts with cured epoxies, which typically damage the pad when pried off, and with silicones, which remain reworkable only in some formulations.

What minimum shear strength and tensile modulus must an advanced-packaging silicone adhesive hold after reliability stress?

Advanced-packaging silicones must hold shear above 5.00 MPa and tensile modulus below 100 MPa after unbiased HAST for 384 hours, 1000 thermal cycles, and 1000 hours of thermal aging. One published formulation cleared all three stresses while still maintaining conductivity above 1.70 W·m⁻¹·K⁻¹.

How does filler choice affect both thermal conductivity and electrical behavior in heat sink adhesives?

Alumina (Al₂O₃) and boron nitride (BN) fillers keep the joint electrically insulating, aluminum nitride (AlN) lifts thermal conductivity further while remaining insulating, and silver flake provides an electrically conductive path at roughly an order of magnitude higher material cost than ceramic fillers.

9 sources
  1. Preparation and Properties Study of a Thermal Conductive ...
  2. Heat Sink Attachment
  3. Choosing the Best Thermal Conductive Adhesive (Dec 9, 2024)
  4. Thermally Conductive Epoxies | Applications & Benefits ... (Oct 14, 2025)
  5. Choosing Thermally Conductive Adhesives for Heat Sink ... (May 5, 2021)
  6. Thermally Conductive Adhesive - an overview
  7. Thermal Conductivity in Adhesives: Heat Dissipation Guide (Jun 1, 2026)
  8. Thermal Conductive Adhesive Glue Selection Guide - ZDS LTD
  9. Thermally Conductive Adhesives

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI