REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

Type 1 vs Type 2 Rebar Couplers: Strength Thresholds and Spec Rules

Table of Contents
  1. Strength Definition, Side by Side
  2. Code Path: ACI 318-19 §25.5.7 and Where Each Type Is Forced
  3. Coupler Construction That Hits Each Class
  4. Decision Matrix: When Each Class Pays for Itself
  5. Qualification Testing and On-Site Reality
  6. Failure Modes and Spec Pitfalls
  7. Adjacent Tooling and Where It Crosses Over
Type 1 vs Type 2 Rebar Couplers: Strength Thresholds and Spec Rules

Under ACI 318-19 §25.5.7.1, a mechanical or welded splice in tension or compression must develop at least 1.25 fy of the bar, and that threshold is the entry ticket for the Type 1 classification [S6].

Type 2 retains the 1.25 fy floor and stacks a second requirement: develop 100% of the specified ultimate tensile strength (fu) of the bar being spliced, with Type 2HS subclasses adding higher-cycle seismic strain performance [S3][S4].

Strength Definition, Side by Side

Type 1 coupler = 1.25 fy minimum in tension/compression, where fy is the specified yield of the rebar (typically 60 ksi / 420 MPa for Grade 60 / B500B stock used in segmental pour cages) [S1][S3].

Type 2 coupler = 1.25 fy AND 1.00 fu, meaning the same joint must also reach the bar's full ultimate tensile capacity before failure [S4][S7].

The numerical shortcut: for Grade 60 / B500B with fy = 420 MPa and fu ≈ 620 MPa, a Type 1 splice targets ≥ 525 MPa at the joint, while a Type 2 splice targets the same 525 MPa floor plus a verified 620 MPa ultimate, two distinct pass criteria, not a single number [S1][S6].

Code Path: ACI 318-19 §25.5.7 and Where Each Type Is Forced

ACI 318-19 §25.5.7.1 sets the Type 1 floor at 1.25 fy, and §25.5.7.2 then demands Type 2 (1.25 fy + 1.00 fu) for mechanical splices in plastic hinge zones of special moment frames and in columns where the design relies on yielding at the splice [S6].

For ordinary and intermediate moment frames (OMRF / IMRF) on Grade 60 stock, Type 1 couplers are commonly accepted for splicing in non-yielding regions, and several regional references (Bangladesh BNBC 2020 mapping, BNBC engineering manual) explicitly cap Type 1 use at Grade 60 in OMRF/IMRF without plastic hinge demand [S5].

The same source clarifies the physical failure mode that drives the spec: when threads are cut into the bar end, local cross-section is reduced, so a Type 1 tensile test typically fails at the threaded zone or coupler end, with measured ultimate below the parent bar's fu. Type 2 is the classification that requires the joint to actually pull the parent bar's fu before failing [S5].

Coupler Construction That Hits Each Class

type 1 vs type 2 mechanical rebar coupler strength requirement - Coupler Construction That Hits Each Class
type 1 vs type 2 mechanical rebar coupler strength requirement - Coupler Construction That Hits Each Class

Set-screw couplers with six to eight lock-shear bolts and two internal serrated strips commonly clear the 1.25 fy Type 1 bar at embedments as short as 2 bar diameters per side, with bolt heads shearing off to embed the strips into both rebar and sleeve wall [S1].

For Type 2, two construction paths dominate: longer sleeves with additional shear bolts (e.g. the "L-series" weldable set-screw anchor with one or two extra set screws), or full-length threading of the bar into the coupler. Both routes are quoted at 160% of fy as a working pull-out safety margin, with the threaded variants matching the Type 2 fu requirement at the joint [S2].

Thread geometry matters: a straight UNC thread is dimensionally portable across vendors but slow to install (multiple revolutions to bottom out), while a tapered thread installs in a few turns but uses a proprietary angle, so the coupler and threaded bar must come from the same supplier to keep Type 2 qualification valid [S2].

Decision Matrix: When Each Class Pays for Itself

Use Type 1 (1.25 fy) when: bars are Grade 60 / B500B, the member is OMRF or IMRF, the splice sits outside the plastic hinge zone, and the joint sees service compression or low-cycle tension. Cost premium over a lap splice is usually recovered on bars #8 and larger because code-mandated lap lengths for epoxy-coated bars run up to 50% longer than uncoated laps [S1].

Specify Type 2 (1.25 fy + 1.00 fu) when: the splice is in a special moment frame plastic hinge, a column splice sized to yield, a tension tie or chord member, or any location the EOR flags as "must yield away from the joint". Type 2HS sub-class adds high-cycle seismic strain capacity, relevant for nuclear-safety related and tall-core-wall projects [S3][S4].

Material-cost crossover: on plain Grade 60, the unit price gap between a Type 1 set-screw coupler and a Type 2 threaded coupler is small relative to the lap-splice steel it eliminates, but on epoxy-coated or Grade 80 / B500C stock, the lap length penalty grows and the Type 2 unit price gap shrinks, tilting selection toward the higher class on tonnage alone [S1][S5].

Qualification Testing and On-Site Reality

type 1 vs type 2 mechanical rebar coupler strength requirement - Qualification Testing and On-Site Reality
type 1 vs type 2 mechanical rebar coupler strength requirement - Qualification Testing and On-Site Reality

Qualification is sample-based: a production lot must include a calibrated tension test that proves the joint reaches the required 1.25 fy (Type 1) and, for Type 2, also reaches 1.00 fu without bar-thread strip-out or coupler burst [S1][S4].

For installation, an impact wrench or ratchet torques the set-screw bolts until the heads shear off, an unambiguous visual signal that the correct installation energy was delivered, which is why set-screw couplers dominate the Type 1 segment and also serve as a Type 2 option when extra bolts are added [S1][S2].

For threading-installation routes, torque verification is harder to eyeball: crews depend on the bar bottoming out inside the coupler, with tapered-thread systems reaching bottom in a few turns and straight UNC systems requiring multiple revolutions, a known source of field under-installation if supervision is weak [S2].

Failure Modes and Spec Pitfalls

Type 1 failure pattern: tensile rupture at the threaded root of the bar, with the coupler still intact, which is acceptable for the class but disqualifies the same fitting for Type 2 service [S5].

Type 2 failure pattern: ductile necking in the parent bar away from the coupler, with the joint still holding 1.00 fu, this is the visual confirmation inspectors look for on the test report [S4][S7].

Common spec errors: requesting "Type 2" while accepting any threaded coupler regardless of lot test data; mixing coupler and rebar from different tapered-thread suppliers (different thread geometry breaks the qualification); and using Type 1 in a plastic hinge zone on a special moment frame, where ACI 318-19 §18 codes (seismic detailing) demand Type 2 [S2][S6].

Adjacent Tooling and Where It Crosses Over

type 1 vs type 2 mechanical rebar coupler strength requirement - Adjacent Tooling and Where It Crosses Over
type 1 vs type 2 mechanical rebar coupler strength requirement - Adjacent Tooling and Where It Crosses Over

Field installation of set-screw couplers depends on the same impact wrench class used for structural bolting, and the torque-to-weight trade-off in cordless vs air vs hydraulic impact wrenches shows up directly in how fast a coupler crew can torque eight shear bolts per joint without overheating the tool. [S1]

For fabricators that pre-thread dowel bars in a rebar yard, a two-speed gearbox percussion drill in low gear is the practical choice for cutting straight UNC threads on #5 to #11 bar without work-hardening the cut.

The mechanical-splice decision also feeds back into basic rebar grade selection and the more specialised rebar coupler hardware catalog, since the 1.25 fy / 1.00 fu thresholds are ratios against the parent bar's fy and fu, not absolute stresses.

For utilities that pair rebar couplers with grouted splice sleeves inside precast columns, the strain-rate and fatigue performance of the embedded joint starts to resemble an electronic test and measurement problem, in that qualification is a measured signal, not a calculated one, and the data sheet is the deliverable.

Track these signals going forward: harmonisation of BNBC 2020, ACI 318-19 and IS 16172 on Type 2HS strain-class qualification, and any project-specific EOR bulletins tightening Type 2 use beyond §18 seismic detailing. Both are concrete inputs for the next coupler procurement round.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum tensile strength a Type 1 mechanical rebar coupler must develop under ACI 318-19?

Under ACI 318-19 §25.5.7.1, a Type 1 mechanical rebar coupler must develop at least 1.25 fy of the bar in both tension and compression. For Grade 60 / B500B stock with fy = 420 MPa, this means the joint must reach at least 525 MPa before failure, with rupture typically occurring at the threaded bar root rather than in the parent bar.

How does a Type 2 coupler strength requirement differ from Type 1?

Type 2 retains the 1.25 fy floor and adds a second threshold: the joint must also develop 100% of the bar's specified ultimate tensile strength (1.00 fu). For Grade 60 / B500B with fu ≈ 620 MPa, the same coupler must therefore reach 525 MPa at yield and 620 MPa at ultimate, and failure must occur by ductile necking in the parent bar away from the coupler.

When does ACI 318-19 force the use of Type 2 couplers in a structure?

ACI 318-19 §25.5.7.2 mandates Type 2 (1.25 fy plus 1.00 fu) for mechanical splices located in plastic hinge zones of special moment frames and in column splices sized to yield. Type 2HS sub-class is additionally specified for high-cycle seismic strain service, such as nuclear-safety-related concrete and tall core-wall projects.

Can a set-screw coupler qualify as Type 2, or only threaded couplers?

Both construction paths can qualify. A standard set-screw coupler with six to eight shear bolts typically clears only the 1.25 fy Type 1 bar, but extending the sleeve and adding extra shear bolts (such as the L-series weldable anchor) brings the same fitting into Type 2 territory. Full-length threaded variants, either straight UNC or tapered, are quoted at 160% of fy as a working pull-out safety margin and are commonly used to meet the 1.00 fu Type 2 requirement.

8 sources
  1. Mechanical Splices (Couplers) in Reinforced Concrete ...
  2. Rebar Anchors Type I and Type II Connections (May 17, 2017)
  3. Type 1 & Type 2 Rebar Splicing Systems
  4. Rebar Splicing Handbook - BUILDING STRENGTH™
  5. Importance of Rebar Coupler
  6. mechanical rebar coupler technical manual
  7. How Mechanical Couplers Keep Your Reinforcement Steel ... (Jul 15, 2026)
  8. Mechanical Rebar Splicing Systems

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI