Raw A380 aluminum trades at $2.80 per kilogram as an ingot, but the finished aluminum die casting cost per kg that a buyer actually pays lands between $20 and $30 in the open market, with $24.20 cited as a typical quoted figure [S2][S1]. The gap between the two numbers is the four cost drivers every process engineer has to control: alloy yield, machine and energy, labor and overhead, and H13 tooling amortisation.
A bottom-up 1 kg part baseline, material plus machine plus labor, lands at $5.38, which sets the theoretical floor for an unprocessed, high-volume reference part [S5]. The market floor for simple small aluminum die cast projects commonly starts in the $3,000–$10,000 tooling-included range, with per-kg numbers moving sharply once volume, finish, and tolerance are layered on [S7].
A380 Material Cost: $2.80/kg Ingot Becomes $3.13/kg Effective
A380 ingot at $2.80/kg is the line-item price on the metal exchange, not the cost that reaches a finished part. Melt loss of 8% adds $0.22/kg and dross formation of 4% adds another $0.11/kg, pushing effective aluminum cost to $3.13/kg before any die is even clamped [S1]. Recycled returns cannot exceed 50% of the melt without risking porosity and degraded mechanical properties, so even a well-run return loop will not pull effective cost back to the ingot number [S1].
Yield also drops through the runners, overflows, and gates that never make it into the cast part. A typical gating-and-overflow scrap band of 5–10% is standard industry practice when modelling material cost per kg for an aluminum die casting part, and it must be added on top of melt loss and dross [S4]. For a 0.5 kg part that means roughly $1.65 of material cost before any machine, labor, or tooling line is applied.
Machine, Energy, and Cycle Time: The Hidden 7–18%
Energy typically accounts for around 7% of the per-kg bill and processing expenses ride on top of it; for a 1 kg reference part the variable processing line on a cold-chamber die casting machine is the second-largest single cost component after material [S1]. Cycle time, fill time, and clamp tonnage are the levers: longer cycles for thin walls, deep ribs, and tight tolerances push both the kWh per shot and the labor minutes per part up at the same time [S4][S5].
Thin-wall work is the worst-case scenario on this driver. Selection guidance for an EV battery enclosure application shows that thin-wall electronics enclosures drive cycle time and machine-hour cost up well above a generic 1 kg baseline, which is why the same alloy can produce $20/kg and $30/kg quotes on different geometries [S5]. Any RFQ that does not isolate cycle time and kWh per shot is hiding this driver inside the unit price.
Labor, Overhead, and the 39% That Quietly Dominates

Labor and overhead consume 39% of the per-kg cost in a typical breakdown, more than the alloy line itself at 38% [S1]. Foundry overhead covers indirect labor, QA, supervisory staff, insurance, and depreciation on the cell, and it is the line that suppliers protect most aggressively when negotiating piece price. Material at 38% and labor/overhead at 39% together absorb 77% of every dollar on the floor, which is why a 10% labor productivity swing moves the RFQ more than a 10% ingot swing.
Markups stack on top. Foundries add 30–35% profit margin ($2.51–$2.93/kg on an $8.38 base), traders add 15–20% ($1.26–$1.68/kg), and logistics adds around 12% ($1.00/kg), so the same physical part can land at $8.38, $13, or $24.20 depending on how many margin layers are in the chain [S1]. A direct foundry relationship at sustained volume is the cleanest way to retire the trader and logistics margins, which is structurally why the die casting market rewards long-running programs.
Tooling Amortisation: From $8.00 to $0.40 Per Part
Tooling is the single largest upfront cost in any die casting die program, but on a per-kg basis it is a function of the production run, not the die price itself. At a 10,000-part run the amortised tool cost is $8.00 per part; at a 200,000-part run the same die drops to $0.40 per part, a 20× swing on the same H13 tool steel [S6].
The die price itself depends on steel grade, cavity count, and complexity. H13 is the industry default for hot-chamber and cold-chamber aluminum dies, and aluminum die sets for large structural parts commonly run $80,000–$250,000, with inserts, EDM work, hot-runner design, and first-article setup folded in [S5]. Sand casting tooling for the same part starts at $500 and tops out near $7,500, but tool life is only about 5,000 parts versus 100,000 to 1,000,000 parts for a properly maintained H13 die [S3]. The break-even for converting from sand to die casting on a representative part lands at 1,298 parts, after which the buyer keeps roughly $15.80 per part in savings [S3].
Volume Tier Comparison: 1,000 vs 50,000 vs 200,000 Parts

Volume is the single biggest per-kg cost lever because it is the only variable that simultaneously pulls amortised tooling, changeover cost, and machine utilization in the same direction. Across a side-by-side volume comparison: 1,000 parts are sand-cast cheaper ($33,500 total vs $38,200 die cast), 5,000 parts flip the equation ($161,500 sand vs $103,000 die cast, $58,500 savings), 10,000 parts widen the gap to $139,000 savings, and 50,000 parts compound to $783,000 in favor of die casting [S3].
A different lens on the same data: die cast tool life of 100,000+ parts versus sand pattern life of 5,000 parts means die casting programs above 50,000 parts avoid the multi-tool sand-casting replacement cost entirely [S3][S4]. For programs above 10,000 parts the unit price per kg settles into the $20–$30 retail band; above 100,000 parts the amortised tooling line is small enough that $15–$20/kg becomes realistic, and at 200,000 parts the $0.40 amortised tool figure drives unit cost toward the $5.38 simple baseline plus secondary operations [S5][S6].
Secondary Operations, Scrap, and Hidden Total Cost
Secondary operations are the silent per-kg cost driver that RFQs regularly underprice. Machining, drilling, tapping, shot blasting on sealing faces, and inspection are standard for aluminum die cast parts that ship to automotive or electronics customers, and they can add $3.00–$11.00 per part on top of the cast-only cost [S3][S5]. On the sand-to-die casting comparison part, sand casting required $11 of machining per part; die casting reduced that to $8, a $3.00 per-part savings that comes from the tighter as-cast tolerance of a steel die [S3].
Total cost of ownership therefore has to fold in scrap, rework, and maintenance, not just piece price. Scrap rates of 5–10% are the norm in cost models, and tool maintenance (die repair, ejector pin replacement, cooling-channel cleaning) becomes a recurring line item once a die has produced 50,000+ shots [S4][S5]. Energy, secondary operations, and amortised maintenance together routinely add 30–50% above the as-cast unit price, which is why two suppliers quoting $20/kg and $26/kg on the same drawing may both be honest, with the gap explained by whether the secondary lines are itemized or buried [S1][S4].
Standards, Verification, and Sourcing Discipline

Specification discipline, not sourcing tricks, is the sustainable way to control aluminum die casting cost per kg. A die cast part drawing that fixes alloy to a recognized grade (A380, A383, A360), calls out the as-cast tolerance class, and lists only the post-cast operations that are actually required will quote tighter and faster than a drawing that leaves every variable to the supplier [S4][S5]. Material and tooling certificates, dimensional inspection on first article, and a documented scrap allowance close the negotiation gap between a $24.20 quote and an $8.38 base cost [S1].
Trackable signals to watch over the next two quarters: published A380 ingot index movements on the London Metal Exchange, H13 tool steel surcharges, and the spread between cold-chamber and hot-chamber magnesium die casting machine capacity for weight-driven programs, all of which directly move the $5.38 simple baseline and the $24.20 typical quote that procurement teams see on RFQ day.
For related coverage, see PoE Per-Port Power Budget: 802.3af, at, bt Type 3 vs Type 4 for Industrial Switches.