Global hydrogen fuel cell passenger car sales reached 16,011 units in 2025, a 24.4% increase over 2024, with China (7,797 units) and South Korea (6,802 units) together delivering 14,599 of those vehicles, according to SNE Research [S5].
Forecasts for 2026 market value diverge sharply by methodology: Mordor Intelligence sizes the fuel cell vehicle market at USD 1.64 billion [S4], Precedence Research at USD 19.24 billion [S3], and Fortune Business Insights at USD 9.02 billion [S6], with compound annual growth rates ranging from 19.7% to 55.3% depending on scope and definition.
PEM stacks and 100-200 kW power class dominate current build mix
Proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells held 90.85% of 2025 revenue share in the fuel cell vehicle stack market, with solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) range-extenders forecast to grow at 42.10% CAGR through 2031 [S4]. Within power ratings, the 100-200 kW class retained the largest 2025 share at 47.88%, while the >200 kW class is projected to lead growth at 49.40% CAGR, reflecting the migration from passenger cars to heavy-duty trucks and buses [S4].
Stack modules accounted for 43.70% of component revenue, with hydrogen storage systems forecast to grow fastest at 41.95% CAGR to 2031 [S4]. This split matters for sourcing: tank suppliers face the steepest volume ramp, while stack integrators compete on platinum-group-metal loading and durability targets, typically 25,000+ hours for heavy-duty applications. The component growth differential signals that storage, not the stack itself, is becoming the binding constraint on heavy-duty FCEV deployment.
Regional split: Asia-Pacific over 50%, South Korea leads passenger, China leads commercial
Asia-Pacific held 52.60% of 2025 fuel cell vehicle market share, with North America forecast to post 46.85% CAGR through 2031 [S4]. Precedence Research places the regional share even higher, at 64% for Asia-Pacific in 2025 [S3]. South Korea alone has 14,500 FCEVs deployed, representing 33% of the global total, supported by incentives that reduce vehicle purchase cost by approximately 50% and a 2040 target of 6.2 million hydrogen vehicles [S4].
The 2025 passenger car sales split was highly concentrated: China 7,797 units (recorded as "China Commercial" without brand breakdown), South Korea 6,802 units (+84.4% YoY), Europe 566 units (-23.1%), Japan 430 units (-37.3%), and North America 365 units (-37.7%) [S5]. Hyundai captured 6,861 of the global 16,011 units, or 42.9% including the unassigned China commercial volume, on the strength of the second-generation Nexo launched in April 2025 [S5]. Toyota Mirai and Crown FCEV combined for 1,168 units, down 39.1% [S5]. For context on adjacent powertrain trends, the US Bureau of Transportation Statistics tracks hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and battery-electric light-duty sales in parallel with FCEV data, and battery-electric cars reached 65% of total electric car sales globally in 2025 [S1][S2].
Heavy-duty trucks and policy tax credits drive the 2026-2031 forecast

Mordor Intelligence identifies six policy and demand drivers adding between +2.8% and +8.5% to base CAGR: National ZEV and Hydrogen Road-maps (+8.5%), IRA and EU Net-Zero Industry tax credits (+7.1%), rising heavy-duty fuel-cell truck deployment (+6.2%), China hydrogen port clusters (+4.8%), ammonia-to-hydrogen advances (+3.4%), and OEM shift to methanol (+2.8%) [S4]. The US Inflation Reduction Act allocates USD 3 billion in hydrogen production tax credits, while the EU Net-Zero Industry Act targets 10 million tonnes of renewable hydrogen annually by 2030 [S4].
Commercial vehicles are forecast to grow at 47.10% CAGR through 2031, the fastest vehicle-type segment, while passenger cars held 71.54% of 2025 share [S4]. The US Department of Energy's hydrogen strategy, backed by USD 9.5 billion through the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law, targets 10 million metric tons of annual production by 2030 and projects 10-15% of trucks will use fuel cells by 2050 [S4]. Japan's Hydrogen Society Promotion Act offers 15-year price support and targets a 12-million-ton hydrogen supply by 2040 [S4]. South Korea's targets extend to 6.2 million hydrogen vehicles by 2040 [S4].
What fuel cell vehicles are, and who the technology is for
A fuel cell electric vehicle (FCEV) converts hydrogen and oxygen into electrical energy onboard via a fuel cell stack, with hydrogen stored in onboard tanks and oxygen drawn from ambient air [S3]. The powertrain delivers refueling times of roughly 5-10 minutes and energy density advantages over lithium-ion batteries, making it suited to long-haul trucking, buses, and port logistics where payload and route length matter more than passenger-car driving cycles [S4].
FCEVs are not aimed at typical urban passenger duty cycles, where battery-electric vehicles dominate on cost and infrastructure density, and they are not aimed at short-haul light commercial fleets where diesel total cost of ownership still wins. They are aimed at operators who need high utilization, fast refueling, and zero tailpipe emissions simultaneously. The 2025 sales mix, with commercial vehicles growing nearly 50% CAGR while passenger cars contract outside Asia, is the clearest evidence of this realignment. Specs on related industrial hardware, from lifting vehicle platforms used in port hydrogen handling to concrete vehicle and foundation vehicle equipment that increasingly runs on hydrogen pilot projects, are tracked in adjacent procurement guides.
Forecast spread reflects scope ambiguity, not a single consensus number

Headline market values for 2026 range from USD 1.64 billion (Mordor Intelligence, narrow FCEV definition) [S4] to USD 19.24 billion (Precedence Research, broader FCEV market including buses, trucks, and material handling) [S3], with Fortune Business Insights at USD 9.02 billion [S6] and Grand View Research at USD 5.5 billion [S9]. CAGRs for 2026-2030/2031/2033/2035 range from 19.7% [S8] to 55.3% [S6], reflecting different end-segment inclusions and base-year definitions. The Business Research Company sizes 2026 at USD 13.75 billion with a 19.7% CAGR to USD 28.23 billion by 2030 [S8], while Spherical Insights projects USD 61.87 billion by 2035 at 26.22% CAGR [S7].
The single comparative lens: passenger cars still held 71.54% of 2025 share but commercial vehicles are forecast to grow at 47.10% CAGR; PEM dominates at 90.85% share while SOFC range-extenders grow at 42.10% CAGR; Asia-Pacific holds 52.60% of 2025 share but North America grows at 46.85% CAGR [S4]. Any sourcing or capacity decision should pin down which end-segments and which fuel-cell chemistries the forecast bundles before treating a CAGR as a planning input.
Near-term adoption hinges on hydrogen infrastructure, not stack cost
SNE Research flagged two open questions for 2026: whether infrastructure expansion can keep pace with vehicle deployment, and whether subsidy regimes stay stable enough to keep total cost of ownership predictable [S5]. The China surge in late 2025 was largely pull-forward demand tied to the expiry of the New Energy Vehicle purchase tax exemption and the year-end deadline for hydrogen pilot city cluster performance targets, creating "potential for a short-term correction in early 2026" [S5]. Toyota's 2026 Mirai carries only minor updates, suggesting "the pace of demand expansion for passenger FCEVs remains limited for now" [S5].
Trackable signals over the next two quarters: quarterly SNE Research passenger FCEV registration data, EU Net-Zero Industry Act implementing acts for renewable hydrogen, US Treasury guidance on IRA Section 45V hydrogen production credit, and Hyundai Nexo order books in Europe, where the second-generation model opened for order in January 2026 [S4][S5].
For related coverage, see Tangential Profile Radiography for CUI: How It Works and Where It Fits.