REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

AISI D2 Tool Steel: Carbon and Chromium Weight Percent Spec

Table of Contents
  1. Carbon Content Range and Why It Sits Above 1%
  2. Chromium Content: 11.00–13.00% and the Stainless Threshold
  3. Comparison: D2 vs A2 vs S7 Carbon and Chromium Levels
  4. How Carbon and Chromium Translate to Hardness and Density
  5. Why D2 Is Group D, Not a Stainless or High-Speed Steel
  6. Heat-Treatment Implications of the 1.5% C / 12% Cr Mix
  7. Where the 1.5% C / 12% Cr Spec Actually Matters in Production
AISI D2 Tool Steel: Carbon and Chromium Weight Percent Spec

AISI D2 tool steel contains 1.40–1.60 wt% carbon and 11.00–13.00 wt% chromium, with 0.70–1.20% Mo, 1.10% V, 0.60% Mn, 0.60% Si, and trace Co, Ni, Cu, P, S, per the published composition table [S2].

The grade is officially designated UNS T30402 and classified as a high-carbon, high-chromium, air-hardening cold-work tool steel under the AISI/SAE D-series (D2, D3, D4, D5, D7), of which D2 is the most widely used [S2][S5].

Carbon Content Range and Why It Sits Above 1%

The AISI carbon-steel definition places plain carbon grades at 0.05 up to 2.1 wt% C; D2 sits at the upper end of that band at 1.40–1.60 wt% C, well above mild steel (0.05–0.30%) and clearly into high-carbon territory [S2][S4]. A common nominal figure cited by stockists is 1.50 wt% C, exactly the midpoint of the AISI window [S3].

That carbon level is what allows D2 to develop large volumes of hard chromium-rich carbides during tempering. During heat treatment, the high carbon and high alloy content drive precipitation of secondary M7C3 carbides, where M is mostly chromium because of the steel's 12% Cr base [S1]. Higher carbon directly raises attainable hardness and wear resistance, but it also reduces weldability and ductility, a trade-off that defines the entire high-carbon tool-steel family [S4].

Chromium Content: 11.00–13.00% and the Stainless Threshold

D2 specifies 11.00–13.00 wt% chromium, with 12.00% used as the typical nominal value in mill data sheets [S2][S3]. This places D2 far above plain carbon steel and into the alloy-steel category the moment Cr exceeds the trace limits set by the AISI carbon-steel definition [S4].

Despite the high Cr number, D2 is not a stainless steel. With 1.55% C in the matrix, chromium in solid solution maxes out near 9.3 wt% at typical austenitizing temperatures around 2050°F (1121°C); roughly 16.6% total Cr is required to keep the matrix passive at that temperature, and 17.5% is the threshold for 1900°F (1038°C) austenitizing, so the extra 2.7–6.7% Cr in D2 ends up tied up as M7C3 carbides rather than dissolved in the matrix [S6]. This is why D2 is described as offering "mild corrosion resistance" rather than true stainless behavior [S5].

Comparison: D2 vs A2 vs S7 Carbon and Chromium Levels

AISI D2 chromium and carbon content by weight percent - Comparison: D2 vs A2 vs S7 Carbon and Chromium Levels
AISI D2 chromium and carbon content by weight percent - Comparison: D2 vs A2 vs S7 Carbon and Chromium Levels

Three common air-hardening or shock-resisting tool steels illustrate how the Cr/C ratio shifts the application space. D2 carries 1.40–1.60% C and 11.00–13.00% Cr, A2 carries 0.95–1.05% C and 4.75–5.50% Cr, and S7 carries 0.45–0.55% C and 3.00–3.50% Cr [S5].

The key selection criteria line up as follows:

Wear resistance: D2 highest, A2 medium, S7 lowest. Toughness: S7 best, A2 intermediate, D2 lowest. Dimensional stability during heat treatment: D2 and A2 high, S7 also good. Hot-hardness retention: D2 best of the three, S7 rated "decent" [S5]. This trade-off is why D2 dominates blanking, forming, trimming, and thread-rolling dies where wear life matters more than fracture toughness, while S7 wins for shock-loaded tooling like concrete breakers and bull riveters [S5].

How Carbon and Chromium Translate to Hardness and Density

With 1.50% C and 12.00% Cr nominal composition, D2 reaches 62 HRC (748 HV, 769 HK) at room temperature after standard austenitizing at 1850–1875°F (1010–1024°C) and tempering in the 300–350°F (149–177°C) range for maximum wear resistance, or 500–550°F (260–288°C) for the optimal wear-toughness balance, yielding 58–60 HRC [S2][S3]. The carbon-chromium carbide network that produces this hardness also forces the density down slightly: 7695 kg/m³ (0.278 lb/in³, specific gravity 7.70) versus roughly 7850 kg/m³ for mild steel [S2][S3][S4].

Elastic modulus sits at 190–210 GPa (27,557–30,457 ksi) with a Poisson's ratio of 0.27–0.30, and thermal expansion is 10.4 × 10⁻⁶/°C over 20–100°C, all consistent with the heavily alloyed, carbide-rich microstructure [S2].

Why D2 Is Group D, Not a Stainless or High-Speed Steel

AISI D2 chromium and carbon content by weight percent - Why D2 Is Group D, Not a Stainless or High-Speed Steel
AISI D2 chromium and carbon content by weight percent - Why D2 Is Group D, Not a Stainless or High-Speed Steel

The D-series designation groups D2, D3, D4, D5, and D7 steels as "high-carbon, high-chromium cold-work tool steels" carrying 1.5–2.35% C and about 12% Cr as the family baseline [S2]. D3 is the exception, oil-quenched rather than air-hardened, and tends to be brittle during hardening, while D2, D4, D5, and D7 all include roughly 1% Mo for air-hardening response [S2].

Although D2 is sometimes sold under the "high-speed steel" label by service centers, the metallurgy is different: it lacks the tungsten or cobalt levels that define true M-series or T-series high-speed steels, and it cannot hold hardness at the red-hot cutting temperatures those grades are designed for. Its 54–61 HRC tempered range and 275–319 ksi compressive yield strength place it firmly in the cold-work category [S3][S5]. For a broader look at how material grade selection feeds into die life and downstream equipment choices, the process-engineering read on band-saw-blade selection for cutting non-ferrous risers touches similar selection logic, and the carbon-steel encyclopedia entry frames the plain-carbon baseline that D2 departs from.

Heat-Treatment Implications of the 1.5% C / 12% Cr Mix

Bright-hardening trials on AISI D2 (60% KOH / 40% NaOH alkaline salt bath) produced a tensile strength of 1764 MPa, impact toughness of 3.7 J, and hardness of 792 HV, versus 1608 MPa, 3.2 J, and 710 HV for conventional oil-quenched samples, a direct consequence of finer, more uniformly distributed carbides and lower retained austenite [S1].

Two practical heat-treat rules follow from the chemistry. First, austenitize at 1850–1875°F (1010–1024°C) and air or pressurized-gas quench to 125–150°F (51–66°C); sections up to 4 in. (101.6 mm) through-harden from 1575°F (857°C), and up to 6 in. (152.4 mm) from 1625°F (885°C) [S3]. Second, double or triple temper because the carbon-supersaturated fresh martensite plus retained austenite would otherwise leave the as-quenched structure brittle, with each temper cycle converting retained austenite to martensite while precipitating secondary M7C3 [S1]. For shop floor comparison, the adhesive selection reference for dissimilar-metal joints covers a related joining-side trade-off where carbon content drives weldability limits.

Where the 1.5% C / 12% Cr Spec Actually Matters in Production

AISI D2 chromium and carbon content by weight percent - Where the 1.5% C / 12% Cr Spec Actually Matters in Production
AISI D2 chromium and carbon content by weight percent - Where the 1.5% C / 12% Cr Spec Actually Matters in Production

Typical D2 applications include rolls, punches, blanking and forming dies, trimming dies, thread-rolling dies, shear knives, food-processing knives, and gauges, all parts where the chromium-carbide network resists adhesive and abrasive wear from sliding contact [S3]. The compressive yield strength of 275–319 ksi and 54–61 HRC working hardness make D2 a default for cold-work tooling, but the same chemistry rules out applications requiring impact toughness above roughly 3.7 J (Charpy unnotched Izod 77.0 J per published data) or any service where true corrosion resistance is required [S1][S2][S5].

Two trackable signals confirm the spec is still active. AISI/SAE designation continues to list D2 under UNS T30402 in current tool-steel references, and the published 1.40–1.60% C / 11.00–13.00% Cr window is reproduced unchanged across manufacturer data sheets updated through 2025 [S2][S7].

Spec-level background on the components involved: carbon fiber, and checking and testing apparatus.

Frequently asked questions

What are the exact carbon and chromium weight percent ranges for AISI D2 tool steel?

AISI D2 specifies 1.40–1.60 wt% carbon and 11.00–13.00 wt% chromium, with a common nominal of 1.50% C and 12.00% Cr used in mill data sheets. Its UNS designation is T30402, and it also carries 0.70–1.20% Mo and 1.10% V within the published composition table.

Why is AISI D2 not classified as a stainless steel despite its ~12% chromium content?

Stainless behavior at typical D2 austenitizing temperatures around 2050°F (1121°C) requires roughly 16.6% total Cr in the matrix, and 17.5% at 1900°F (1038°C). With about 1.55% C in solution, only ~9.3% Cr can stay dissolved; the remaining 2.7–6.7% forms M7C3 carbides, leaving D2 with only mild corrosion resistance.

What hardness can AISI D2 reach after standard heat treatment, and what austenitizing temperature is used?

D2 reaches 62 HRC (748 HV) after austenitizing at 1850–1875°F (1010–1024°C) and tempering at 300–350°F (149–177°C) for maximum wear resistance, or 58–60 HRC when tempered at 500–550°F (260–288°C) for the best wear-toughness balance.

How do the carbon and chromium levels of D2 compare to A2 and S7 tool steels?

D2 carries 1.40–1.60% C and 11.00–13.00% Cr, A2 carries 0.95–1.05% C and 4.75–5.50% Cr, and S7 carries 0.45–0.55% C and 3.00–3.50% Cr. Wear resistance ranks D2 highest, A2 medium, S7 lowest, while toughness reverses that order with S7 best and D2 lowest.

7 sources
  1. Comparing microstructure and mechanical properties of ...
  2. D2 Tool Steel - High-Carbon, High-Chromium, Cold-Work ...
  3. High Speed Steel | D2 Steel | D2 Technical Data
  4. Carbon steel
  5. S7, D2, A2: Difference in tool steel properties | AST-Paulo (Feb 20, 2018)
  6. How Much More Chromium Does D2 Need to be Stainless? (Jun 11, 2018)
  7. D2 Tool Steel Properties – Hardness (HRC), Composition ... (Sep 17, 2025)

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI