Global BEVs accounted for roughly 80% of plug-in electric car sales in 2026, down from about 90% earlier in the decade, with PHEV volumes growing faster than BEVs in several major markets [S1]. The mix shift is uneven by region: Europe's top five markets posted a record Q1 2026 with BEV sales up 36% year-on-year and BEV share hitting an all-time first-quarter high of 19% [S2].
The same Q1 2026 cut showed China's BEV sales falling 20% and PHEV sales plunging 31% year-on-year, pulling total global EV sales down 10% to 3.5 million units [S2]. In Australia, July 2026 BEV registrations reached 18,589 units (17.9% market share) and PHEVs hit 10,359 units, with electrified vehicles collectively holding roughly 46% of new-light-vehicle volume [S3].
How the BEV/PHEV mix split across 2026
BEV share of plug-in EV sales fell from about 90% in the early 2020s to roughly 80% by 2026, the IEA's Global EV Outlook 2026 shows, as PHEV sales decreased by 25% in some recent tracking windows and more PHEVs were sold than BEVs in select markets [S1]. The Europe Q1 2026 data from PwC/Strategy& quantifies the regional mechanics: BEV sales up 36% YoY across the top five markets, France up 50% and Germany up 41% on renewed government incentives, and PHEV sales across the same five markets up 42% YoY [S2].
The UK overtook Germany as Europe's largest PHEV market with growth of 47% YoY, while non-plug-in hybrid sales passed one million units in a single quarter for the first time and reached a record 42% market share [S2]. In Australia, BEV share was up more than threefold year-on-year by July 2026, from 5.9% in July 2025 to 17.9%, while PHEV unit sales climbed 157.0% YoY off a smaller base [S3].
What the United States looks like after the federal credit expired
The U.S. federal $7,500 EV tax credit expired on September 30, 2025, and the second quarter of 2026 shows the aftermath: retail BEV sales fell 13.9% YoY and PHEV retail sales fell 26.6% YoY among models that had previously qualified [S4]. Total U.S. retail volume was essentially flat at minus 0.2% YoY, but combined EV (BEV+PHEV) retail sales rose 8.2% as the broader electrified segment including hybrids reached 26.9% of U.S. retail sales in Q2 2026 [S4].
Hybrid (HEV) sales of 592,018 units in Q2 2026 were up 26.2% YoY and held an 18.1% retail share, more than double the 7.4% BEV share and 1.4% PHEV share; HEVs through June totaled 1,020,296 units versus 426,502 BEVs and 75,199 PHEVs [S4]. JD Power and GlobalData reported July 2026 hybrid retail share at 15.9% (up 2.5 points YoY) and EV retail share at 7.0% (down 3.3 points), with new EV sales down 27% YoY in Q1 2026 before stabilizing in Q2, well below the 10.6% Q3 2025 peak [S5]. Kelley Blue Book data cited in the same analysis showed Americans bought 2.2% fewer new vehicles overall in H1 2026, while hybrid sales rose about 9% over the same period [S5].
Side-by-side: how the major powertrain options compare in 2026

Across the regions with the cleanest 2026 data, four powertrain categories diverge sharply on retail share, growth, and policy exposure. Europe (top 5, Q1 2026): BEV +36% YoY at 19% share, PHEV +42% YoY, hybrid at record 42% share [S2]. Australia (July 2026): BEV 17.9% share and +206% YoY units, PHEV at 10,359 units and +157% YoY, combined electrified near 46% [S3]. United States (Q2 2026): HEV 18.1% share at +26.2% YoY, BEV 7.4% at -13.9% YoY, PHEV 1.4% at -26.6% YoY, combined EV +8.2% YoY in a flat total market [S4]. China (Q1 2026): BEV -20% YoY, PHEV -31% YoY, dragging global EV totals down 10% to 3.5 million units [S2].
The decision criteria that move with this comparison are: subsidy exposure (U.S. post-credit vs. Europe with active incentives), unit cost (Chinese Big Mac Index gap of about 85% versus Germany [S2]), and product-mix availability (Toyota RAV4, Camry, and the redesigned Jeep Cherokee sold as hybrid-only for the 2026 model year in the U.S.) [S5]. A 46% McKinsey share of U.S. EV owners saying they were likely to switch back to a gas-powered vehicle for their next purchase, most often citing charging infrastructure gaps, sets the consumer-side constraint [S5].
Where the demand is actually moving
California illustrates the upper bound of organic EV demand: combined EV share reached 48.6% of retail in Q2 2026, near 50% without the federal credit in play [S4]. The U.S. combined EV share for Q2 2026 closed within 0.6 percentage points of the pre-expiration peak of 27.5% in Q3 2025, after a late-2025 slump to roughly 22% and a Q1 2026 recovery to 22.7% [S4].
Globally, the IEA frames 2026 as a year where more PHEVs are sold than BEVs in some market readings, with the BEV share of plug-in EV sales hovering near 80% rather than the 90% norm of the early 2020s [S1]. The Energy Information Administration combined hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and battery electric share of U.S. light-vehicle sales reached 16.3% in recent tracking, underscoring that the electrified pool is wider than BEVs alone [S6]. For process and industrial sensing buyers, the practical read-through is that electrification is not a single technology ramp, it is a mix shift with regional policy sensitivity, and fleet or facility planning should weigh the full powertrain menu against local fuel price and charging access rather than defaulting to a BEV-only assumption [S5].
What to watch next

Two signals are trackable through year-end 2026. First, whether Europe's incentive-driven BEV run holds above 19% share in Q2 and Q3 reporting, or whether the China contraction deepens enough to drag the global BEV share below 80% [S1][S2]. Second, whether the U.S. Q3 2026 combined EV share prints above the 27.5% Q3 2025 peak without the federal credit, given California's 48.6% already clearing that bar at the state level [S4].
Closing on a verifiable next node: the IEA Global EV Outlook 2026 trends page, the PwC/Strategy& Q1 2026 review, the Urban Science Q2 2026 U.S. report, and the JD Power/GlobalData July 2026 retail share data are the four primary data feeds to monitor for any BEV-versus-PHEV-versus-hybrid reweighting through the remainder of 2026 [S1][S2][S4][S5].
Spec-level background on the components involved: pressure transmitter, and flow meter.
See also our earlier report, Dry cooler and chiller lead times 2026: data center procurement reality.