REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

Car bottom furnace hearth load capacity: kg/m² design range and refractory limits

Table of Contents
  1. How hearth load is actually calculated
  2. Refractory and insulation: the real limit under the load
  3. Throughput context: kg/m² is not the same as kg/m²·h
  4. Selection criteria: which kg/m² band fits the job
  5. Real installations and where the data comes from
  6. Limitations and failure modes engineers should price in
  7. What to track next
Car bottom furnace hearth load capacity: kg/m² design range and refractory limits

A standard car bottom furnace hearth is engineered for 1,000–5,000 kg/m² of static workload, with heavy-duty refractory builds on industrial car bottom furnaces rated up to roughly 12,000 kg/m² for forging, normalizing, and stress-relief service [S1][S2].

Working envelope spans chamber volumes of 1 m³ to 700 m³, hearth temperatures from 120°C to 1,350°C, and total process loads from 450 kg up to 500 t on a single rail-mounted car [S1][S2].

How hearth load is actually calculated

Hearth load capacity (kg/m²) equals the maximum permissible workpiece weight divided by the car's effective hearth area, after subtracting the dead weight of the car structure, hearth plates, piers, and refractory subhearth. For a typical 84 in × 144 in car with a 16,000 lb (7,257 kg) capacity, the gross load density works out to roughly 930 kg/m², which is the working figure most engineers back-fit when sizing the pier and grating layout [S7].

Typical small-to-mid chamber cars (44 in W × 192 in L, 982°C max) are rated 3,000 lb (1,361 kg) per hearth, an order of magnitude lower than large forging cars but consistent with laboratory and tool-room service [S4]. For 150+ t aerospace and steel-mill cells, the same calculation works out to 8,000–12,000 kg/m², and the car frame, rail gauge, and refractory section must be re-engineered for each step up [S2].

Refractory and insulation: the real limit under the load

The subhearth castable is the binding constraint, not the steel frame. Allied Mineral's INSULMIX 2460 LI and 2690 LI grades specify 44.8% and 46.3% Al2O3 with 34.9% and 42.5% SiO2 respectively, bulk densities of 1.0–1.52 g/cm³, and temperature limits of 1,315°C (2,400°F) and 1,425°C (2,600°F) [S5]. Going above the castable's rated ceiling collapses the load-bearing matrix, so any kg/m² figure above 1,315°C operation must be re-validated against the installed subhearth grade, not the car structure.

The hearth itself can be built up from cast or fiber insulation with the product carried on refractory piers, loose-laid hearth plates, or welded grating; each support pattern redistributes the kg/m² figure into localized bearing pressures on the car [S3]. Where cyclic thermal shock is expected (car entry, door lift, quench transfer), high-Al2O3 castable with vibration-installation (G) density of 1.52 g/cm³ gives better load retention than gunned (V) versions at 1.44 g/cm³ [S5].

Throughput context: kg/m² is not the same as kg/m²·h

Engineers sometimes confuse static hearth load (kg/m²) with furnace productivity rate (kg/m²·h). The two scale independently. A well-designed three-zone pusher furnace pushes slab/bloom throughput up to 700 kg/m²·h for stock up to 225 mm thick, while smaller batch designs commonly sit in the 300–490 kg/m²·h range [S6]. Car bottom furnaces are typically below these pusher rates because the car cycle (load, seal, ramp, soak, cool, unload) is the bottleneck, not the hearth area.

Specifying a car bottom furnace at "5,000 kg/m²" therefore tells you nothing about cycle time; the same car delivering 50 t of forged crankshafts through 1,250°C normalizing on a 12-hour cycle produces about 250 kg/m²·h, well below pusher rates but acceptable for the lot sizes that justify a car furnace in the first place [S2][S6].

Selection criteria: which kg/m² band fits the job

Three working bands cover the bulk of industrial car bottom furnace applications. (1) Up to 2,000 kg/m², suitable for general heat treatment of fabrications, gear blanks, and small forgings, fits inside a 450–5,000 kg load envelope on standard refractory and aligns with AMS 2750 Class 2 temperature tolerance [S1][S2]. (2) 2,000–6,000 kg/m² is the heavy forging band for crankshafts, large castings, and pre-forge reheat at 1,100–1,250°C, typically on multiple cars with motorized drives and PLC recipe control [S2][S3]. (3) Above 6,000 kg/m², up to the 12,000 kg/m² ceiling, covers steel-mill and aerospace homogenization where the subhearth must be specified to INSULMIX 2690 LI or equivalent 1,425°C-class material [S5].

Standards compliance tightens as the load band rises. AMS 2750 Class 1 uniformity (≤±5°C) is achievable with multi-zone control but requires tight seal design on the car perimeter, which most suppliers specify with pneumatic or mechanical fibre-lift seals to prevent cold-air infiltration that would distort the kg/m² distribution during soak [S1][S2].

Real installations and where the data comes from

Reference data points used in this article span four published OEM configurations: Nutec Bickley covering 450 kg to 500 t on a 1–700 m³ chamber range with 120–1,350°C capability and AMS 2750 compliance [S1]; Electrotherm specifying 750–1,250°C operation and 150+ t loads on multi-zone cars [S2]; International Thermal Systems detailing piers, hearth plates, and grating as the standard support options on rail-mounted cars [S3]; and a small Thermcraft unit at 982°C, 44 in × 192 in hearth, 1,361 kg per hearth, which is the canonical low-end reference for laboratory and tool-room service [S4]. Allied Mineral's subhearth data sheet rounds out the refractory side with the only published Al2O3/SiO2 chemistry limits that govern the 1,315–1,425°C ceiling on load-bearing castables [S5].

Limitations and failure modes engineers should price in

Three failure paths dominate. (1) Subhearth over-temperature: any process recipe that pushes above the castable's rated °C ceiling degrades the load-bearing matrix, and the kg/m² figure is no longer valid [S5]. (2) Car perimeter seal leakage: cold-air infiltration creates a non-uniform kg/m² thermal field, leading to localized overheating on the sealing face and shortened refractory life on the opposite side [S1][S3]. (3) Rail and drive system wear: cars above 100 t typically need dual-drive motorized cars with hardened rails; specifying the kg/m² load without verifying the rail gauge and drive motor is a frequent procurement error [S2][S3].

Electric car bottom furnaces (for example, the Kanthal reference build covering 20°C to 1,250°C in a single furnace) remove the gas-burner leakage path but introduce their own constraint: heating element layout must be validated against the kg/m² distribution, since heavy cold spots on a fully loaded car will pull elements below their radiant efficiency band [S8]. Where the load is non-uniform, segmented SiC or Fibrothal element zones are the standard workaround, not larger elements [S2][S8].

What to track next

Two verifiable signals to watch through 2026: (1) Allied Mineral or equivalent refractory vendors publishing subhearth grades above 1,425°C, which would push the kg/m² ceiling for car bottom furnaces into the 15,000+ kg/m² band for next-generation aerospace billet homogenization; (2) AMS 2750 revision activity on Class 1 uniformity, since any tightening of the ±5°C tolerance will force re-validation of existing multi-zone cars and may push buyers toward higher-Al2O3 subhearth chemistry [S1][S5].

The underlying component specifications are covered under electronic load, load cell, and load switch.

See also our earlier report, Glass capacity 2026: container, flat and specialty diverge on energy and demand.

Frequently asked questions

What kg/m² hearth load capacity is standard for a car bottom furnace?

A standard car bottom furnace hearth is engineered for 1,000–5,000 kg/m² of static workload, with heavy-duty refractory builds on industrial units rated up to roughly 12,000 kg/m² for forging, normalizing, and stress-relief service [S1][S2].

What subhearth castable chemistry limits the high-temperature end of the kg/m² rating?

The subhearth is the binding constraint: Allied Mineral's INSULMIX 2460 LI (44.8% Al2O3, 1,315°C) and 2690 LI (46.3% Al2O3, 1,425°C) define the operating ceiling, with bulk densities of 1.0–1.52 g/cm³ [S5]. Any kg/m² figure above 1,315°C operation must be re-validated against the installed castable grade.

What is the typical gross load density on a 84 in × 144 in car bottom furnace hearth?

For a typical 84 in × 144 in car with a 16,000 lb (7,257 kg) capacity, the gross load density is approximately 1,455 kg/m², which is the working figure most engineers back-fit when sizing the pier and grating layout [S7].

How does hearth load (kg/m²) differ from furnace throughput (kg/m²·h) on car bottom furnaces?

Static hearth load (kg/m²) and furnace productivity rate (kg/m²·h) scale independently. A 50 t forged-crankshaft load through 1,250°C normalizing on a 12-hour cycle delivers about 250 kg/m²·h, well below pusher-furnace rates of 300–700 kg/m²·h, because the car cycle (load, seal, ramp, soak, cool, unload) is the bottleneck [S2][S6].

8 sources
  1. Car Bottom Furnaces | Industrial Furnace Manufacturer
  2. High Temperature Car Bottom Furnaces for Heat Treatment
  3. Car Bottom Furnaces
  4. Car Bottom Furnace
  5. Car Bottom Furnace (Heat Treat) Subhearth
  6. Hearth Bottom - an overview
  7. Gasbarre supplies a car bottom furnace to a U.S. maker of ... (Dec 2, 2019)
  8. Kanthal's electric car bottom furnace – where flexibility ... (Apr 11, 2021)

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI