REQUEST FOR QUOTE → Request a quote
SpecForge Editorial Team

IEC 60477-1:2022 lab DC resistor rules for decade box selection

Table of Contents
  1. Scope, structure, and what the 2022 edition actually changed
  2. Accuracy classes, decade construction, and resistance range the standard covers
  3. How a decade box is wired and why power rating is the hidden spec
  4. Selection criteria: matching the box to the application
  5. Comparison: vendor architectures lined up against decision criteria
  6. Limitations, failure modes, and the standard's blind spots
  7. Use cases: where EN IEC 60477-1:2022 actually bites
IEC 60477-1:2022 lab DC resistor rules for decade box selection

EN IEC 60477-1:2022, the European implementation of IEC 60477-1 edition 1, supersedes EN 60477:1997 + A1:1997 and applies to resistors intended for use as laboratory DC resistors, including standard resistors, single-decade boxes, and multi-decade resistance boxes [S2][S4]. CENELEC fixed the national implementation date (dop) at 2023-02-04 and the withdrawal of conflicting national standards (dow) at 2025-05-04, so any lab still buying against the 1997 text after that cutoff is working to a withdrawn reference [S2].

The scope is narrow on purpose: the document covers DC operation only, with AC behaviour intentionally left to a separate part of IEC 60477 covering frequencies from DC up to a stated upper limit [S2]. For process and calibration engineers who treat the decade box as a general-purpose variable load, that distinction is the single most-cited source of mis-spec, because the same hardware at 50 Hz will drift and add reactance that the DC document does not characterise [S1][S2].

Scope, structure, and what the 2022 edition actually changed

EN IEC 60477-1:2022 was prepared by IEC/TC 85, "Measuring equipment for electrical and electromagnetic quantities", and adopted by CENELEC on 2022-05-04 as the first edition of IEC 60477-1, splitting what was previously a single DC/AC document [S2]. The Swedish national implementation, SS-EN IEC 60477-1 edition 1, was published on 2022-06-15 and inherits the same 2025-05-04 withdrawal deadline for the 1997 standard [S4].

The text is published in three official CENELEC languages (English, French, German) under ICS 17.220.20 (Measurement of electrical and magnetic quantities) and ICS 31.040.01 (Resistors in general), and any other-language version is a notified translation carrying the same status [S2]. For a buyer, the practical takeaway is that the 2022 edition is the only current reference against which a vendor can claim DC compliance; any data sheet still citing "EN 60477:1997" is now against a withdrawn document.

Accuracy classes, decade construction, and resistance range the standard covers

Decade boxes on the market cluster into a small number of physical architectures, all of which the standard pulls into its scope. The IET Labs GenRad 1433-series heritage design uses silver-alloy switch contacts, three to eleven decade dials, and reaches a total resistance of 1 mΩ to 111.11111111 MΩ at 0.01% accuracy [S3]. The HARS series from the same vendor covers 1 mΩ to 111 MΩ with 0.01% (100 ppm) or 0.1% options, and offers a double-power HARS-X2 variant for higher dissipation on individual decades [S3].

At the low end, IET's DCCS DC current shunt series spans 100 µΩ to 1 kΩ at 0.02% accuracy, oil-filled, with long-term stability under 0.01% over many years, and is rated up to 60 A for high-current calibration rather than decade substitution [S3]. At the high end, the HRRS-5 kV and 10 kV high-resistance decade boxes reach 1 GΩ, 10 GΩ, 1 TΩ, or 11 TΩ maximum, with 5 kV or 10 kV maximum operating voltage and 2000 V available on the standard HRRS series [S3]. A working calibration resistor, the esi SR1, is adjusted to within 20 ppm of nominal and holds 50 ppm long-term accuracy for most values, illustrating where the "laboratory standard" class sits above ordinary decades [S3].

How a decade box is wired and why power rating is the hidden spec

IEC 60477 laboratory DC resistor requirements for decade boxes - How a decade box is wired and why power rating is the hidden spec
IEC 60477 laboratory DC resistor requirements for decade boxes - How a decade box is wired and why power rating is the hidden spec

The mechanism of a decade box is series selection of rotary switch positions: each decade adds a fixed step (1 Ω, 10 Ω, 100 Ω, 1 kΩ and so on), and the total resistance is the sum of the dial positions [S5][S8]. IET's published resistance ranges accordingly run from 0.01 Ω on the RS-series substitution box up to 100 MΩ, and from 1 Ω to 10 MΩ on the combination RCS resistance-capacitance box [S3]. A typical working interval for general bench use, called out in vendor training material, is 1 Ω to 10 kΩ, chosen because it is where switch contact resistance is negligible compared with the selected value [S5].

Power dissipation is the constraint beginners miss. Bench resistance boxes are commonly rated around 1 W maximum, whereas DC electronic loads of the kind used for power-supply testing are typically rated at 25, 50, or 100 W [S7]. IET's HPRS high-power resistance decade box closes part of that gap with 225 W per decade and 250 W maximum, and accepts custom builds above that for applications such as battery simulation or high-current shunts [S3]. For higher-voltage or higher-impedance work, the HRRS-series specifies 5 kV or 10 kV maximum voltage depending on the variant [S3].

Selection criteria: matching the box to the application

Three decision criteria usually dominate: required accuracy, required dissipation, and required voltage or current rating. For meter calibration and RTD simulation, accuracy in the 0.01% to 0.1% band is typical, and IET's OS-260 and OS-270 microprocessor-controlled resistance sources sit at 0.01% accuracy with resolution as fine as 0.01 Ω, marketed specifically as RTD calibrators [S3]. For substitution work in student or service labs, 0.1% to 1% is common, and the RS-series at 0.1% to 1% across 0.01 Ω to 100 MΩ covers most troubleshooting cases [S3].

Selection should also follow the standard's separation of DC and AC use. The decade box documented in [S5] is intended for general DC bench work and insulation testing, not AC bridge substitution. If the task is AC, the supplier's SRAC series covers 1 mΩ to 10 MΩ with 20 ppm/year stability and AC calibration at 1 kHz on top of DC, which is the class of instrument the AC part of IEC 60477 is built to characterise [S3]. Buying a DC-only decade box for AC bridge work will give results that drift and add uncalibrated reactance; a buyer who needs both should specify dual calibration, not a single DC data sheet.

Comparison: vendor architectures lined up against decision criteria

IEC 60477 laboratory DC resistor requirements for decade boxes - Comparison: vendor architectures lined up against decision criteria
IEC 60477 laboratory DC resistor requirements for decade boxes - Comparison: vendor architectures lined up against decision criteria

Lining the main IET architectures against four criteria gives a working selection matrix. The GenRad 1433 heritage design delivers 0.01% accuracy over 1 mΩ to 111.11111111 MΩ with three to eleven dials and silver-alloy switch contacts, suiting calibration labs needing wide range and long switch life [S3]. The HARS series offers 0.01% to 0.1% over 1 mΩ to 111 MΩ with an optional double-power HARS-X2 variant, suiting general-purpose labs that occasionally need higher per-decade dissipation [S3]. The HPRS series targets 0.5% to 1% accuracy over 1 mΩ to 10 MΩ at 225 W/decade and 250 W maximum, suiting power-supply and battery test stands [S3]. The HRRS-5 kV/10 kV series targets high-resistance and high-voltage work, reaching 11 TΩ at up to 10,000 V, suiting megohmmeter calibration and insulation resistance standards [S3].

Outside the IET catalogue, working standards and shunts split further: the esi SR1 calibration resistor holds 50 ppm long-term at 20 ppm nominal adjustment for transfer-standard work, while the DCCS DC current shunt covers 100 µΩ to 1 kΩ at 0.02% with under 0.01%/year stability and 60 A rating for high-current metrology [S3]. Combination instruments, such as the RCS resistance-and-capacitance box at 0.1% to 4% over 1 Ω to 10 MΩ, trade accuracy for flexibility when a bench needs both functions in one enclosure [S3].

Limitations, failure modes, and the standard's blind spots

Decade boxes have three well-known failure modes: switch contact resistance and wear, drift with temperature, and limited power dissipation. Silver-alloy switch contacts on the GenRad 1433 design are explicitly chosen for long switch life, but the contact resistance still sets a noise floor that limits usable low-end resistance [S3]. The HRRS-series high-voltage switches are a custom design for the same reason: standard rotary switches would break down or leak at 5 kV to 10 kV [S3].

Thermal drift is the second blind spot. The standard requires stated accuracy under defined test conditions, but a box specified at 0.01% will not hold 0.01% if the ambient temperature, self-heating, or lead resistance is not controlled, and the esi SR1's 50 ppm long-term figure is the kind of stability a working standard buys you [S3]. For an explanation of how resistance decades integrate into broader measurement chains and how substitution boxes sit alongside standard resistors, the standard's narrow DC scope is a deliberate design choice rather than an oversight.

Power dissipation is the third. The 1 W typical ceiling on a general-purpose bench decade [S7] is several times lower than the smallest practical electronic load, and exceeding it shifts resistance, damages switches, or trips thermal protection. The HPRS series at 225 W per decade exists precisely because the laboratory DC resistor standard treats power as a rated, declared parameter that the box either supports or does not [S3]. Engineers who need programmable dynamic load behaviour should be looking at DC electronic loads, not at increasing dissipation in a passive decade.

Use cases: where EN IEC 60477-1:2022 actually bites

IEC 60477 laboratory DC resistor requirements for decade boxes - Use cases: where EN IEC 60477-1:2022 actually bites
IEC 60477 laboratory DC resistor requirements for decade boxes - Use cases: where EN IEC 60477-1:2022 actually bites

In calibration laboratories, the standard underpins the traceability chain: working standards, transfer standards, and bench decades are all specified against the same document so that measured values are comparable across instruments and sites [S2]. The 2025-05-04 withdrawal date means that audits against the 1997 reference have no standing, and any new certificate issued after that date should reference the 2022 edition explicitly [S2].

In industrial test stands and education labs, the standard sets the floor on accuracy class, switch construction, and labelling that lets an end user compare products on data-sheet terms instead of vendor-specific claims [S1][S2]. For high-voltage insulation testing and megohmmeter calibration, the HRRS-series class of instrument is the only category in the IET catalogue that can operate at the 5 kV to 10 kV level that the standard's high-resistance clauses were written to govern [S3]. For RTD simulation and smart transmitter calibration, the OS-260 and OS-270 ohm-source boxes deliver 0.01% accuracy and 0.01 Ω resolution in a manual, non-computer-controllable form factor that intentionally trades automation for traceability [S3].

For readers who need a broader view of how laboratory DC resistor selection crosses into instrumentation categories like the DC power supplies and converters used to drive calibration loops, the standard's DC-only scope is the first filter to apply. The companion AC part of IEC 60477, by contrast, characterises the SRAC-class resistor up to 10 kHz and is the right reference for any AC calibration task [S3].

Trackable signals to watch over the coming year: any CENELEC corrigendum or amendment to EN IEC 60477-1:2022 issued through IEC/TC 85, and any vendor data-sheet revision that updates the cited reference from "EN 60477:1997" to "EN IEC 60477-1:2022" with explicit accuracy-class and dissipation figures.

The underlying component specifications are covered under brake resistor.

See also our earlier report, Thermal Conductive Adhesive Grades for Heat Sink Bonding: 2026 Spec Field Notes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the national withdrawal date for EN 60477:1997 under the 2022 standard?

EN IEC 60477-1:2022 was given a CENELEC date of publication (dop) of 2023-02-04 and a date of withdrawal (dow) of 2025-05-04, so any lab buying or specifying against EN 60477:1997 after 2025-05-04 is working to a withdrawn national reference.

Does EN IEC 60477-1:2022 cover AC operation of decade resistance boxes?

No. The standard's scope is DC only; AC behaviour is intentionally left to a separate part of IEC 60477, so a DC-only data sheet does not characterise 50 Hz drift or reactance, and AC bridge work should be sourced from instruments with AC calibration, such as the SRAC series rated at 1 kHz.

What accuracy class is typical for an RTD calibration decade box under the 2022 standard?

RTD and meter calibration work typically sits in the 0.01% to 0.1% band, with microprocessor-controlled resistance sources such as the IET OS-260 and OS-270 specified at 0.01% accuracy and 0.01 Ω resolution, well above the 0.1% to 1% range used for general substitution boxes like the RS-series.

What maximum operating voltage do high-resistance decade boxes reach under IEC 60477-1?

The HRRS high-resistance series is offered with 2000 V on the standard build and 5 kV or 10 kV maximum operating voltage on the HRRS-5 kV and 10 kV variants, reaching total resistances of 1 GΩ, 10 GΩ, 1 TΩ, or 11 TΩ depending on configuration.

9 sources
  1. DS/EN IEC 60477-1:2022 - Laboratory resistors - Part 1
  2. EN IEC 60477-1:2022 - Laboratory DC resistors
  3. Resistance Standards, Decade Resistors, Ohmmmeters
  4. SVENSK STANDARD SS-EN IEC 60477-1, utg 1:2022 (Jun 15, 2022)
  5. All You Need to Know About Decade Resistance Box (Jun 20, 2022)
  6. Standard Resistors Decade Boxes
  7. Decade box and dc electronic load (Jul 3, 2013)
  8. Decade Resistance Box Hookup Guide - SparkFun Learn
  9. What is a decade resistance box used for? - Transformer Tester (Sep 2, 2025)

Need to source matching manufacturers or get a quote?

SpecForge connects industrial buyers with verified manufacturers. Submit your requirement and we will route it to matched suppliers.

Submit RFQ now →
Ask SpecForge AI