A custom aluminum extrusion die in 2026 costs between $300 for a simple solid profile and $5,000 or more for a complex multi-void section, with most buyers landing in the $1,200 to $2,500 band for typical hollow or semi-hollow work [S1][S2][S5].
Standard die build lead time is 3–5 weeks, plus about two weeks to ship sample extrusions for approval, putting first production parts at 6–8 weeks from purchase order on a typical job [S1][S2][S5]. Raw aluminum at $2.50–$3.80 per kg for 6063 alloy and $4.00–$6.00 per kg for 6061-T6 is the dominant per-unit cost driver, but the die is the line item that breaks small-volume budgets first [S1][S3].
Where the 2026 Die Price Bands Sit by Profile Type
A custom aluminum extrusion die is a purpose-built H13 tool steel die machined to your cross-section; every quote should separate this one-time tooling line from the per-kilogram extrusion price [S1][S4]. Across the four 2026-vintage sources reviewed, the most consistent 2026 figure for typical hollow dies is $1,950, with a broader spread of $800–$2,000 for single hollows and $2,000–$5,000+ for multi-void or large-section (circumscribing circle diameter above 10 in) dies [S1][S3][S5]. Solid profile dies are the floor at $300–$800, and the lower-cost reference points from one volume shop put solid dies at roughly $1,250 with samples bundled in [S1][S5].
Profile Precision Extrusions, a US shop focused on small tight-tolerance work, states its most common die price band as $1,250 to $1,950 and lists multi-hollow or complex dies up to $5,000, with tooling including 20–30 ft of sample extrusions to validate the design before production release [S5]. The independent cost guide from hugh-aluminum.com corroborates the same split: $1,250 for a solid die, $1,950 for a hollow die, with the $2,000–$5,000 band reserved for complex profiles (CCD >10 in) [S3]. The narrow range in the middle, $1,200–$2,500, is the one most engineers will actually see quoted for standard industrial sections [S2][S3].
Lead Time: Three Clocks, Not One
Die fabrication lead time runs 3–5 weeks for standard complexity in 2026, and that is the only number most suppliers will commit to in writing [S1][S5]. After the die is built, Profile Precision Extrusions quotes a further two weeks to cut and ship sample extrusions for the customer's approval, and production lead time only starts after those samples are signed off [S2]. The honest end-to-end figure from a signed PO to first production parts is therefore 6–8 weeks for a typical project, with another 2–4 weeks stacked on for anodizing, machining, or powder-coat subcontract steps [S2][S5].
Rush tooling is a real cost line in 2026, not just a marketing term: the hugh-aluminum.com guide flags a 25–50% premium for expedited die builds, and that premium applies to the die only, not to the downstream extrusion press time [S3]. One Chinese supplier reference lists a one-time mold cost of $250 against a separate heat-treatment charge of $430 per ton, illustrating that the press-side cost structure varies by region even when the die itself is similar [S7].
Cost Drivers That Move the Die Number Most

Profile complexity is the single biggest cost lever on the die itself: each additional hollow, thin wall under 1 mm, or tight internal corner adds machining time on the H13 die steel and drives the price from the $1,250 solid band toward the $5,000 multi-hollow ceiling [S4][S5]. Circumscribing circle diameter (CCD) is the second lever, since a larger CCD forces a larger press container, a larger die, and more billet per meter of output, with the hugh-aluminum.com guide tagging any profile over 10 in CCD into the $2,000–$5,000 die bracket [S3][S4].
Alloy choice mostly moves the per-kilogram price rather than the die price: 6063 lands at $2.50–$3.80 per kg, 6061-T6 runs $4.00–$6.00 per kg, a 10–20% premium over 6063, and any switch to a higher-strength 7000-series alloy pushes both die wear rates and billet cost up further [S1][S3]. Surface finish and tolerance requirements add cost downstream of the die: anodizing, powder coating, and tight-tolerance CNC machining are the line items most often excluded from headline extrusion pricing [S1][S4].
Comparing the Three Main Sourcing Paths in 2026
Buyers in 2026 typically choose between three paths: standard catalog extrusions from stock, custom extrusion with a new die, or full CNC machining from bar or plate [S2]. Standard catalog is the cheapest per kilogram, $2.00–$3.00 per kg in India and $2.50–$3.50 per kg in China, but is constrained to existing die geometries and typically requires secondary machining to hit final tolerances [S1][S3]. Custom extrusion with a new die is the middle path: a $1,200–$5,000 one-time tooling charge, $2.50–$6.00 per kg depending on alloy, and material yield in the 80–95% range, which is the right choice whenever the assembly can be consolidated into one extruded shape [S1][S2].
Full CNC machining from bar or plate wins only at very low volumes and for the tightest features, since it has the highest material yield loss and the slowest cycle time, but it eliminates the die cost entirely [S2]. Regional price gaps remain material in 2026: China at $2.50–$3.50 per kg, India at $2.00–$3.00 per kg, North America at $3.50–$5.00+ per kg, and Europe at roughly €3–€5 per kg, so the die amortization math changes by region even when the die price itself does not [S1][S3].
Total Cost of Ownership: Die Amortization, Scrap, and Freight

The per-pound benchmarks from Marcus Manufacturing give a clean volume curve for 2026: a 1,000 lb order lands around $3.50 per lb, a 10,000 lb order drops to $2.75 per lb, and a 50,000 lb order reaches $2.20 per lb, a 37% reduction from small to mid-volume runs [S1]. On those curves, a $1,950 die is amortized in full by the time a run passes roughly 600 lb, and any order below that threshold is paying a hidden die premium of $3 per lb or more [S1][S5]. This is why a $500 short run and a $5,000 long run can carry similar per-pound prices even with the same die on the floor.
Logistics and import duties are the line items most often excluded from a quote and most often responsible for budget overruns, particularly on North America-bound shipments from China, which is the dominant low-cost sourcing region in 2026 [S1][S3]. A 2026 supplier-evaluation piece from cymbermetal.com flags that headline lead times often look fast on the website but are not supported by actual stock or process planning, a warning worth treating as a procurement risk premium on its own [S6]. When weighing low-volume rapid-tooling suppliers, the top 8 low-volume rapid-tooling services comparison approach, the same way an engineer would compare rapid-turn tooling, applies: confirm sample-extrusion policy, die-storage terms, and what happens if the die needs rework after first article.
Standards, Inspection, and the Certification Overhang
There is no single ISO or ASTM standard that prices an extrusion die, but the alloy and temper designations do carry certified chemistry and mechanical-property requirements that gate which suppliers can quote which jobs. 6063-T5, 6063-T6, 6061-T6, and 6005A-T6 are the most commonly specified tempers for architectural and industrial extrusions, and the difference between T5 (cooled from press, then artificially aged) and T6 (solution heat treated, then artificially aged) shows up as both a property and a price line on every quote [S2][S4].
European buyers should expect to see EN 755-9 dimensional and tolerance references, EN 12020 for precision profiles, and EN 573-3 for chemical composition; North American buyers more commonly see ASTM B221 and ASTM B241, with anodizing to MIL-A-8625 Type II or Type III where specified [S2][S3]. The die itself is typically H13 tool steel hardened to 48–52 HRC, but that is a supplier-side spec, not a buyer-side line item, and the buyer should still confirm the die steel grade and expected life (commonly 5–50 tons depending on profile complexity) before releasing a PO [S4][S5].
What Drives the Quote Up, and What to Push Back On

Complexity premiums and rush premiums are the two line items most often inflated on a custom extrusion quote, and both are negotiable if the design has flexibility [S3][S5]. Switching a hollow section to a semi-hollow or solid section can pull a die from the $1,950 hollow band down toward the $1,250 solid band, a 36% reduction on the die line, and the same trick on the press side improves material yield from the low end of the 80–95% range toward the top [S5]. Tightening tolerances beyond what the function actually requires is the most common reason a quote comes in above the benchmark, since tight-tolerance extrusion usually implies a slower ram speed, more die tryouts, and additional in-process inspection [S2][S5].
The lowest-cost lever a buyer has is design-for-manufacturing review with the extrusion house before the die is cut, and the largest cost lever is order volume bundling across SKUs that can share a die [S1][S5]. For a sense of how other 2026 industrial lead-time and tooling curves are behaving, the DRAM contract-price inversion in Q3 2026 is a useful analog: the headline number moves first, and the actual delivery reality follows several weeks later.
Track the LME aluminum cash price (the 2025–2026 trading band has been $1,500–$3,500 per ton, representing 60–75% of total extrusion cost) and the die-build lead time at your shortlisted suppliers; if either moves more than 10% in a quarter, refit your cost model before the next PO. For a deeper look at how regional price gaps interact with logistics on related industrial categories, the forklift aisle and load decision matrix covers the same total-cost-of-ownership logic applied to a different capital-equipment class.
Component reference pages worth checking: aluminum die casting machine, lead screw, and time relay.