Global material handling equipment spend is projected at US$280.5 billion in 2026, advancing to US$424.6 billion by 2033 at a 6.1% CAGR, with conveyor systems, AMRs and AGVs cited as the structural demand pull on gearmotor specifications [S1].
Conveyor systems and palletizers are explicitly identified as an equipment-type category in the same 2026 base, alongside forklifts (27% share), cranes, AMRs/AGVs, industrial trucks, and AS/RS, which together define the motorised handling envelope that gearmotor suppliers are sizing into [S1].
Where the Gearmotor Demand Sits: Conveyor and Palletizer Lines
Conveyor systems and palletizers are tracked as a distinct equipment-type segment inside the broader material handling market, with belt, roller, and overhead power conveyors all standardising on 3-phase helical-worm, helical-bevel, and parallel-shaft gearmotors in the 0.12–30 kW range [S1].
For palletizer cells and end-of-line conveyor sections, gearmotor torque density, IE3/IE4 efficiency classes, and foot or flange mounting variants drive specification; these same cells also tie into material handling equipment reference data for conveyor, hoist, and truck selection [S1].
Replacement cycles remain a primary pull: 2020–2025 historical growth in the same market was logged at 6.8%, indicating a steady installed-base refresh on conveyor lines that historically have 10–15 year service lives [S1].
Automated and Unit-Load Handling: Where AGV/AMR Fleets Pull Higher Gearmotor Mix
Automated material handling equipment spending is set to rise from US$71.3 billion in 2025 to US$77.9 billion in 2026, and to US$151.9 billion by 2033 at a 10.0% CAGR, materially outpacing the broader handling market [S2].
AMRs and AGVs are the fastest-growing equipment category at 9.6% CAGR globally, driving demand for low-voltage 24/48 VDC gearmotors, BLDC wheel-drive units, and integrated encoder/gearbox packages sized for navigation accuracy and continuous duty [S1].
Unit-load material handling systems held over 60% revenue share in 2025 inside the automated segment, the dominant configuration in which conveyor and shuttle drives operate, with robots accounting for over 23% of automated product revenue [S2].
For pick-and-place conveyor and sorter sections, gearmotor buyers increasingly compare HVAC-grade versus process-grade differential pressure transmitters elsewhere in the line for air-handling integration, which matters when a conveyor module is sealed in a controlled atmosphere [S2].
Regional Gearmotor Pull: North America, Asia Pacific, Europe

Asia Pacific held approximately 32% of the global material handling market and is the largest regional share, with East Asia cited as a significant 2025 anchor inside the automated segment, supporting 3-phase IE3/IE4 induction gearmotor volumes for conveyor OEMs [S1][S2].
North America material handling spend is projected at US$91.70 billion in 2026, growing to US$144.19 billion by 2034 at a 5.82% CAGR, with transport equipment at 37.5% regional share and the United States holding 76.4% of the regional total [S5].
Europe retained a 30% share of the global market, with conveyor and palletizer equipment benefiting from Industry 4.0 retrofit cycles and from standards-driven energy-efficiency upgrades on fixed installations [S1].
Inside North American handling equipment, the fastest-growing line is handling equipment itself at a 7.1% CAGR, propelled by integration of robotic arms, cobots, and AI vision systems that all depend on compact gearmotor solutions [S5].
Processing-Industry Demand: Hygienic and Engineered Gearmotor Builds
The processing-industry material handling equipment market reached US$50.5 billion in 2026, up from US$47.2 billion in 2025, on a 6% CAGR (2026–2035) path to US$85.5 billion by 2035, with the category covering conveying, industrial trucks, storage, AGV/AMR, lifting, and palletising [S4].
Processing buyers are shifting away from stand-alone equipment replacement toward engineered systems, which means gearmotor specifications increasingly include hygienic stainless-steel housings, IP66/69K sealing, food-grade lubrication, and washdown-rated surfaces for F&B and pharmaceutical lines [S4].
Global industrial robot installations are projected at 655,000 units in 2026, and that robot density directly expands the parallel demand for AGV/AMR-integrated and sensor-enabled material handling systems that use gearmotors as the motion actuator [S4].
For sizing dynamics on handling-line equipment, shock events on conveyors and oscillating screens often dictate motor selection, a problem space covered in detail for shock absorber sizing in pulp and paper conveyor and roll-stop applications [S4].
End-User Verticals Driving Gearmotor Specs

Automotive held a 19% share of the global material handling equipment market in 2026, sustaining steady demand for assembly-line conveyor gearmotors in the 0.37–7.5 kW band with helical-bevel and parallel-shaft geometries [S1].
E-commerce is the fastest-growing vertical at a 10.8% CAGR, with fulfillment-centre sortation conveyors and AMRs driving high volumes of compact 24/48 VDC gearmotors and helical-worm units on diverters and shoe sorters [S1].
Food and beverages, pharmaceutical, and semiconductor manufacturing are highlighted as growth verticals, with North American semiconductor manufacturing projected to grow at 8.4% CAGR on domestic fab investments, requiring ultra-precise cleanroom-rated handling drives [S5].
Vendor Landscape and Competitive Concentration
The top five processing-industry material handling equipment vendors, KION Group AG, Toyota Industries Corporation (MHE Division), Jungheinrich AG, Honeywell Intelligrated, and Vanderlande Industries, collectively held 21.5% market share in 2025, with KION alone at over 7.2% [S4].
Key North American competitors include KION Group AG, Toyota Industries Corporation, Daifuku Co. Ltd., Schaefer System International Ltd., Jungheinrich AG, Hyster-Yale Materials Handling Inc., Crown Equipment Corporation, and Swisslog Holding AG, the group that defines the typical gearmotor bill of materials on offer [S5].
Bulk handling specialists tracked in the equipment space offer flexible screw conveyors, pneumatic conveying systems, bulk bag fillers, and weigh batching systems, primarily serving food, dairy, and adjacent process industries that consume explosion-proof or sanitary gearmotors [S6].
Selection Criteria: Matching Gearmotor Architecture to Application

For a fixed belt or roller conveyor in a non-cleanroom line, the default spec is a 3-phase helical-worm or parallel-shaft gearmotor at IE3 efficiency, foot or flange mounted, with a service factor of 1.0–1.5 to absorb start/stop and overload transients [S1][S4].
For an AGV or AMR wheel drive, buyers typically select a 24/48 VDC BLDC gearmotor with integrated planetary gearbox, IP65 sealing, and an incremental encoder (often 1024 PPR for closed-loop speed control, as detailed in 1024 PPR 5V RS-422 rotary encoder spec and wiring) [S2].
For palletizer and end-of-line cells, helical-bevel right-angle gearmotors dominate because of space constraints, with IE4 premium-efficient builds specified where duty cycle exceeds 8 hours/day under partial load [S1].
For bulk or sanitary lines, stainless-steel gearmotors with IP69K sealing, food-grade lubricants, and smooth surface finishes are non-negotiable in F&B, pharmaceutical, and dairy applications, and should be cross-referenced with general storage and handling equipment guidelines [S4][S6].
For retrofit replacement, decision-makers weighing rebuild versus new gearmotor units, a similar lifecycle question appears in air impact wrench rebuild versus full replacement in 2026 cost analysis, where service intervals, parts availability, and total cost of ownership drive the same kind of make-or-buy call [S4].
Constraints and Failure Modes Buyers Should Track
Labor scarcity is structural: 48% of manufacturing executives reported moderate-to-significant challenges filling production and operations management roles, which pushes capex toward automated handling systems and tightens the case for premium-efficiency gearmotors over cheap-but-replaceable units [S4].
Cybersecurity qualification, legacy controls, and capital intensity shape the timing of project conversion, which means gearmotor spec changes often ride a larger controls and PLC retrofit rather than arriving as a standalone upgrade [S4].
In North America, the fastest-growing material handling line (handling equipment at 7.1% CAGR) integrates robotic arms, cobots, and AI vision systems, all of which shift gearmotor demand toward precision servo-geared units with tighter backlash ratings and certified encoder feedback [S5].
Comparable Forecasts and What the Numbers Actually Mean
The broader 2026 to 2033 outlook for the global handling equipment market is US$280.5 billion rising to US$424.6 billion at 6.1% CAGR, with 2020–2025 historical growth of 6.8% suggesting a slight deceleration but a higher absolute base [S1].
The automated slice is forecast to grow from US$77.9 billion in 2026 to US$151.9 billion in 2033 at 10.0% CAGR, almost double the broader-market rate, so the gearmotor mix is skewing toward AGV/AMR and robotic handling rather than fixed conveyors alone [S2].
The processing-industry slice, US$50.5 billion in 2026 toward US$85.5 billion in 2035 at 6% CAGR, adds a more conservative growth path that nonetheless sets the floor for hygienic and explosion-proof gearmotor demand [S4].
North America at US$91.70 billion in 2026 growing to US$144.19 billion in 2034 at 5.82% CAGR sits between the two global paths, with transport equipment, conveyors, cranes, industrial trucks, and AGVs as the dominant equipment-type mix [S5].
Signals Worth Tracking Next
Watch the 10.0% CAGR (2026–2033) automated material handling track for acceleration or deceleration in unit-load versus robot segments, because that mix dictates the ratio of 3-phase induction gearmotors to 24/48 VDC BLDC planetary units on the bill of materials [S2].
Monitor the East Asia and U.S. semiconductor fab buildouts referenced in 2026 forecasts for cleanroom-rated and ultra-precise handling drives, which is the one vertical where backlash and encoder resolution spec the gearmotor, not torque [S5].
Track KION, Toyota Industries (MHE Division), Jungheinrich, Daifuku, and Schaefer for OEM stocking of IE4/IE5 gearmotor variants, because the share concentration (KION over 7.2% in processing; 21.5% in the top 5) means their stocking decisions shape what is on the shelf for end-users [S4][S5].
Spec-level background on the components involved: checking and testing apparatus.